Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
The Babe (1992) - more info coming soon
Directed by
Arthur Hiller
Writing Credits
John Fusco...(written by)
Cast
John Goodman...Babe Ruth
Kelly McGillis...Claire Ruth
Trini Alvarado...Helen Ruth
Bruce Boxleitner...Jumpin' Joe Dugan
Peter Donat...Frazee
James Cromwell...Brother Mathias
J.C. Quinn...Jack Dunn
Joseph Ragno...Huggins (as Joe Ragno)
Richard Tyson...Guy Bush
Ralph Marrero...Ping
Robert Swan...George Ruth Sr. (as Bob Swan)
Bernard Kates...Colonel Ruppert
Michael McGrady...Lou Gehrig
Stephen Caffrey...Johnny Sylvester (at 30)
Gene Ross...Brother Paul
Danny Goldring...Bill Carrigan
Andy Voils...Young Jidge
Dylan Day...Johnny Sylvester (at 10)
Laura Whyte...Mrs. Ballister
James Andelin...Asa
Guy Barile...Torrio
Bernie Gigliotti...Capone
Michael Nicolosi...Jimmy Colosimmo
W. Earl Brown...Herb Pennock
Barbara Faye Wallace...Mrs. Pennock
Shannon Cochran...Flapper
Michael Papajohn...Heckler
Thomas Charles Simmons...Mc McKechnie (as Thom C. Simmons)
Gene Weygandt...Mr. Sylvester
Steve King...Fuchs
Matt Doherty...Boy in Car
Brendon DeMay...Boy in Car
Brendan Hutt...Boy at St. Mary's
Beep Iams...Boy at St. Mary's
Jeffrey Wiseman...Boy at St. Mary's
Rick Reardon...Ernie Shore
Randy Steinmeyer...Ty Cobb
Stevie Lee...Eddie the Bat Boy (as Stevie Lee Richardson)
Elizabeth Greenberg...Dorothy Ruth
Wayne Messmer...Yankee Announcer
Larry Cedar...Forbes Field Announcer
John Webb...Eddie
Tanner King...Joey
Erika Baltodano...Shoeless Girl
Stavon Lovell Davis...Boy with Radio
Tom Guarnieri...Boy with Radio
Ken Gildin...Hot Dog Vendor
Alan Johnson...Orphanage Reporter
Michael Kendall...Jack Warhop
Harry Hutchinson...Tris Speaker
Michael Krawic...Theatre-Goer
Sonny Mann...Scoffer
Johanna McKay...Yankee Wife
Cory Grant...Inmate
Jim Ortlieb...Scribe
Scott Haven...Scribe
James Deuter...Society Man
Ralph Foody...Pittsburgh Man
Meg Thalken...Johnny's Nurse
Ron West...Spectator
Irma P. Hall...Fanny Baily
Dana Lubotsky...Julia
Patrick Clear...Fedora
William Norris...Fedora (as William J. Norris)
Ron Dean...Umpire Owens
Brett Hadley...Umpire #1
Ken Kells...Umpire #2
Jeff Still...Umpire #3
Hank Robinson...Umpire #4
Peter Siragusa...Umpire George Hildebrand
Vern Hazard...1st Baseman
Harris Kal...Pirates Catcher
Christopher Beacom...2nd Baseman
Donald Bagley...Barber Shop Quartet Member #1
Richard Kingdon...Barber Shop Quartet Member #2
Timothy McShane...Barber Shop Quartet Member #3
Chuck Sisson...Barber Shop Quartet Member #4
Mark Ingram...Speakeasy Band
Chuckie Anderson...Speakeasy Band
Tyrone Blair...Speakeasy Band
Thaddeus Expose...Speakeasy Band
Roger Harris...Speakeasy Band
Albert Smith...Speakeasy Band
Marysue Redmann...Mansion Harpist
Ari Brown...New Orleans Clarinetist
Joe Huppert...Ansonia Pianist
Steve Jensen...Bistro Band
Daniel D. Anderson...Bistro Band
William Findlay...Bistro Band
Michael Kocour...Bistro Band
Brian Naylor...Bistro Band
Russell Phillips...Bistro Band
Paul Wertico...Bistro Band
John S. Green...Verbal Spectator
Melody Rae...Verbal Spectator
Joan Scheckel...Verbal Spectator (as Joan Elizabeth)
Kara Zediker...Redhead
Nicholas Rudall...Brother Malcolm
John T. Miltes...Brother Lewis
Tricia Munford...Ida Dugan, Jump's Wife
Alison Groh...Dorothy, 2 Years Old
Jade Rodell Tipton...Dorothy as a Baby
Andrew Bendel...Radio Announcer
Patrick Nugent...Pittsburgh Announcer
James 'Ike' Eichling...Cigar Smoker
Shirley Spiegler Jacobs...Woman in Coffee Shop (as Shirley Spiegler-Jacobs)
Roy Hytower...Elevator Operator
Amy Carlson...Girl on Stairs
Michael Chesler...Earle Combs
Ron Marino...Combs II
Brooke Linthicum...Jump's Child
Randy Moll...Meusal
Nick Satriano...Lezzari (as Nicholas Satriano)
Ned Schmidtke...Hospital Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Patrick Arvia...Shoeless Boy (uncredited)
David Bontumasi...Man at Fenway Park (uncredited)
Suzy Brack...St. Mary's Baseball Fan (uncredited)
Orbert Davis...Self / Speakeasy Musician (uncredited)
Jeff Dlugolecki...Dugout Cameraman (uncredited)
Brian Reed Garvin...Angry Fan (uncredited)
Dale Hawes...NY Yankee Spring Training (uncredited)
Karen Jensen-Clark...Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
Paul Lane...St. Mary's Baseball Player (uncredited)
Lee Ann Marie...Girl (uncredited)
Megan McCarthy...Wedding Attendant / Hand Model (uncredited)
Adam Middleton...Lemon Boy (uncredited)
David 'The Rock' Nelson...Extra (uncredited)
Jim Rhine...New York Yankee (uncredited)
John Tilford...Photographer (uncredited)
Produced by
Walter Coblenz...executive producer
Bill Finnegan...executive producer
John Fusco...producer
Erica Hiller...associate producer
Jim Van Wyck...co-producer
Music by
Elmer Bernstein
Cinematography by
Haskell Wexler
Film Editing by
Robert C. Jones
Casting By
Valerie McCaffrey
Nancy Nayor
Production Design by
James Dowell Vance...(as James D. Vance)
Art Direction by
Gary Baugh
Set Decoration by
Leslie Bloom...(as Les Bloom)
Costume Design by
April Ferry
Makeup Department
Art Anthony...key makeup artist
E. Thomas Case...key makeup artist (as Tom Case)
Deborah K. Dee...key hair stylist (as Deborah Dee)
Kevin Haney...makeup artist: Mr. Goodman / makeup supervisor
Werner Sherer...hair stylist supervisor (as Werner G. Sherer)
LunYé Marsh...additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jamie Sue Weiss...makeup artist (uncredited)
Production Management
Michael Polaire...unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Cotone...second assistant director
Lisa C. Satriano...additional second assistant director
Alisa Statman...second second assistant director
Jim Van Wyck...first assistant director
Art Department
Roger G. Anderson...on-set dresser
Peter Bankins...property master
Linda Buchanan...set designer
John 'Whitey' Crisman...carpenter foreman (as John Crisman)
Karen Fletcher Trujillo...set designer (as Karen Fletcher-Trujillo)
Jerry Gadette...stand-by painter (as Gerald Gadette)
Samuel W. Gailey...art department production assistant (as Samuel Gailey)
Michael D. Gianneschi...leadman
Harry N. Haase...paint foreman
Mentor Huebner...production illustrator
Robert Krume...construction coordinator (as Bob Krume)
Alberto Christiano Lombardo...assistant props (as Alberto C. Lombardo)
Michael Merritt...set designer
Joseph C. Nieminski...graphic artist (as Joe Nieminski)
Brian Oakes...labor foreman
Troy Osman...construction coordinator: Chicago
J. Christopher Phillips...set designer
Pat Raney...construction foreman (as Patrick Raney)
Edward Staten Vance...construction coordinator
Robert R. Volpe...second assistant props
Suzan Wexler...graphic artist (as Susan Wexler)
John Alvin...poster artist (uncredited)
Anthony Joseph Fatigato...painter (uncredited)
Tony Gardner...special props (uncredited)
Andy Mentzer...painter/dyer (uncredited)
Mike Monckton...signwriter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Anna Behlmer...re-recording mixer
Stu Bernstein...sound editor
Gary Blufer...sound effects recordist
Robert Bradshaw...sound editor (as Bob Bradshaw)
Richard Burton...sound editor
Larry Carow...sound editor
Jake Collins...cable person (as Jacob D. Collins)
Todd Egan...assistant sound editor
John Michael Fanaris...sound effects coordinator
John Fundus...boom operator (as John K. Fundus)
Leslie Gaulin...foley editor
Hector C. Gika...sound editor (as Hector Gika)
Marilyn Graf...foley recordist (as Marylyn Graf)
Glenn Hoskinson...sound editor
Holly Huckins...adr editor
Scott D. Jackson...supervising foley editor
Tobie Joanne Jackson...sound effects coordinator (as Tobie Jackson)
John Kwiatkowski...sound editor
Mary Jo Lang...foley mixer
Lee Lemont...adr assistant
John Leveque...supervising sound editor
Dennis Maitland...production sound mixer
Blake Marion...sound effects coordinator
Anthony Milch...sound editor
Rocky Moriana Jr....sound editor
Michele Perrone...adr editor (as Michelle Perrone)
Richard Portman...supervising re-recording mixer
John Roesch...foley artist
Katie Rowe...foley artist
Steve Schwalbe...foley editor (as Steven J. Schwalbe)
Mary Ruth Smith...sound editor (as Mary Smith)
Bruce Stambler...supervising sound editor
James S. Stewart...sound recordist
Becky Sullivan...supervising adr editor
Shawn Sykora...foley editor
Dan Wallin...re-recording mixer
Ron Ward...projectionist/loader
Donald L. Warner Jr....sound editor (as Don Warner)
Cory Coken...additional adr recordist (uncredited)
Bill Dannevik...sound editor (uncredited)
Rickley W. Dumm...assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Richardson...sound editor (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp...foley recordist (uncredited)
Richard E. Yawn...sound editor (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Don Riozz McNichols...special effects foreman (as Don Rio McNichols)
John D. Milinac...special effects coordinator (as John Milinac)
Dieter Sturm...special effects snowmaker (uncredited)
Visual Effects by
Mannix Bennett...matte artist: Illusion Arts
Robert Chapin...film recordist/assistant animator: PDI (as Bob Chapin)
Chuck Comisky...visual effects supervisor
Les Dittert...digital opticals supervisor: PDI
Jamie Dixon...animator: PDI
Syd Dutton...matte paintings: Illusion Arts
Michele Ferrone...producer: PDI
Christopher Nibley...director of photography: visual effects
Luc G. Nicknair...first assistant camera: visual effects (as Luc Nicknair)
Kevin Rafferty...animator: PDI
Janet Rentel...assistant animator: PDI
Mark Sawicki...matte photography: Illusion Arts
Ira Shain...animator: PDI
Dean M. Simmon...second assistant camera: visual effects (as Dean Simmons)
Amie Slate...assistant animator: PDI
Robert Stromberg...matte artist: Illusion Arts
Kelly Tartan...line-up: PDI
Bill Taylor...matte paintings: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr....optical camera: Illusion Arts
Pam Vick...rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar...stunts (as George Aguilar)
Frank P. Calzavara...stunts (as Frank P. Calzauara)
James Fierro...stunts
Mark Harper...stunts
Conor LeFevour...stunts
Matthew LeFevour...stunts
Rick LeFevour...stunt coordinator
Stacy Logan...stunts
Lori Petitti...stunts
Randy Popplewell...stunts
Rich Wilkie...stunts
Jeff Williams...stunts (as Jeffrey Martin Williams)
Linda Perlin...stunts (uncredited)
Kent Shelton...stunt performer (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
Janice Arthur...camera operator: "c" camera
Herb Ault...key grip
William Birch...camera operator: "b" camera (as Bill Birch)
Richard Bond...best boy grip (as Richard A. Bond)
Colin J. Campbell...chief lighting technician
Paolo Cascio...first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Paul A. Cascio)
Chic Cecchini...best boy electric
Michelle Crenshaw...second assistant camera
John Hudecek...gaffer: Chicago
Danny Jimenez...dolly grip (as Daniel Jimenez)
David Moenkhaus...second assistant camera: "c" camera
William R. Nielsen Sr....first assistant camera: "b" camera
Hope A. Nielsen...film loader
John S. Robertson...key grip: Chicago
Mike Thomas...first assistant camera
Thomas E. Whalen...video assist operator
Dean Williams...still photographer
William Allen Jr....grip (uncredited)
Dustin Ault...grip (uncredited)
Michael Kelem...aerial photographer (uncredited)
Phil Rezek...rigging electrician (uncredited)
P. Scott Sakamoto...camera operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Jane Alderman...casting: Chicago
Anne Capizzi...casting assistant: Los Angeles
Debbie DeRango...casting coordinator: Los Angeles
Barbara Harris...adr voice casting
Donna Larson...casting associate: Los Angeles
Owen J. Rice...extras casting assistant (as Owen Rice)
Bobbi-Lynn Riley...extras casting assistant
Barbara L. Roche...location casting (as Barbara Roche)
Judy Welker...casting: Indiana
Susan Wieder...casting associate: Chicago
Erica Arvold...casting assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patrick Caulfield...costumer: men
Nancy Cavallaro...costumer
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff...costumer
Alexandria Forster...wardrobe assistant
Paul Lopez...costume supervisor
Kelly Mahony...wardrobe assistant
Eileen McCahill...key set costumer
Barbara McHugh...key costumer
Mort Schwartz...uniform consultant
Lois DeArmond...costume illustrator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Sandy Brundage...negative cutter
Dale Caldwell...color timer
Curtis Croeni...assistant editor
Jeffrey Harlacker...assistant editor
Leslie Jones...first assistant editor
Ellie Brooks Vizard...apprentice editor (as Ellie Brooks)
Location Management
Stephen Andrzejewski...assistant location manager
Wileen Dragovan...location assistant
John J. Healey...location manager
Robin E. Woldorf...location assistant (as Robin Agron)
Rosa Yang Kato...location intern (uncredited)
Music Department
Emilie A. Bernstein...orchestrator
Tom Boyd...musician: oboe soloist
Kathy Durning...supervising music editor
Nathan Kaproff...orchestra manager
Sue Sherlock...assistant music editor
Michael Simmons...music supervisor
James Thatcher...musician: french horn
Dan Wallin...music scoring mixer
Peter Bernstein...additional conductor (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson...musician: tuba (uncredited)
Patrick Russ...orchestrator (uncredited)
Script and Continuity Department
Judi Townsend...script supervisor
Transportation Department
Denny Caira...transportation coordinator
George DiLeonardi...transportation captain (as George J. Di Leonardi)
Robert Wallace...driver (uncredited)
Additional Crew
James Bond...projectionist
Laura Booker...set production assistant
Angela H. Brice...office production assistant
Mikki Capparelli...intern: AFI
Al Cerullo...helicopter pilot
Janet L. Contursi...craft service (as Janet Contursi)
Joe De Oliveira...assistant: Mr. Coblenz (as Joseph A. De Oliveira)
Lorisa Francis...assistant: Mr. Finnegan
Tiffany Fraser...second assistant accountant (as Tiffany Reinhard)
Greg French...set production assistant
Will Gatlin...maintenance: Chicago (as Wil Gatlin)
Adam Goodman...office production assistant
Eric Grossman...student observer
Rob Harris...unit publicist
Jason Hartz...set production assistant
Doris Hellmann...assistant accountant
Shari Lynn Himes...assistant production coordinator
Peter Juneau...projectionist
Lisa Ladek...office production assistant
Nick Manno...craft service
Les Miller...baseball coordinator: Chicago
Margi Newquist...production coordinator
Charlene Norman...set production assistant
James Petrakis...choreographer
P.J. Pettiette...assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles
Michael Roberts...production accountant (as Michael D. Roberts)
James Rodney...key set production assistant
Joe Scott...baseball coordinator: Danville
Kent Shelton...head wrangler
Anna Stackpole...assistant: Mr. Fusco
Rick Story...maintenance: Danville
Adam Werderitsch...office production assistant
Daniel Wheatcroft...studio executive
Brenda White...assistant: Mr. Hiller
Eric Yost...set production assistant
Basia Emano...production assistant (uncredited)
Susan Gee...production financing (uncredited)
Solomon J. LeFlore...production financing (uncredited)
Tom Lent...adr voice (uncredited)
Tammy Middleton...production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Ransom...production assistant intern (uncredited)
Kieran Woo...assistant post-production auditor (uncredited)
Thanks
Jeannie Cooke...special thanks: The Danville Stadium
Robert Jones...special thanks: Danville, IL (as Mayor Robert Jones)
Rick Kurth...special thanks: The Danville Stadium
Larry Roderick...special thanks: South View Middle School, Danville, IL
Joe Scott...special thanks: The Danville Stadium
Rick Story...special thanks: The Danville Stadium