Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
Soul Of The Game (1996) - more info coming soon
Directed by
Kevin Rodney Sullivan
Writing Credits
Gary Hoffman...(story)
David Himmelstein...(teleplay)
Cast
Delroy Lindo...Satchel Paige
Mykelti Williamson...Josh Gibson
Edward Herrmann...Branch Rickey
Blair Underwood...Jackie Robinson
R. Lee Ermey...Wilkie
Salli Richardson-Whitfield...Lahoma
Gina Ravera...Grace
Obba Babatundé...Cum Posey
Cylk Cozart...Zo Perry
J.D. Hall...Gus Greenlee
Jerry Hardin...Happy Chandler
Brent Jennings...Frank Duncan
Richard Riehle...Pete Harmon
Armand Asselin...Rip
Joey Banks...Link Rudolph
Paul Bates...Orderly #1
Bruce Beatty...Reporter
Guy Boyd...Clark Griffith
Stacye P. Branche...Ella Fitzgerald
Gregg Burge...Bill Robinson
Ed Cambridge...Bellhop
Mimi Cozzens...Jane Rickey
Daniel Estrin...Paperboy
Zaid Farid...Clerk
Edith Fields...Nurse
Erika Flores...Girl
Holiday Freeman...Lillian the Secretary
Jesse D. Goins...John Givens Reporter
Tracy Holliway...Marian Anderson
David Johnson...Roy Campanella
Johnny G. Jones...Hotel Manager
Jonathon Lamer...Cardinal
Joseph Latimore...Jesse Williams
William Bruce Lukens...Umpire #3
Bob Minor...Goon #2
Edwin 'EdVanz'd' Morrow...Young Willie Mays (as Edwin Morrow)
Jon Pennell...Steve Buckley
Alex Rascovar...Boy
Lou Richards...Baseball Announcer
Terrence Riggins...Orderly #2
Joe Rodriguez...Dodger
Al Rossi...Mayor LaGuardia
Kevin Sifuentes...Waiter
Tim Snay...Umpire #1
Charles C. Stevenson Jr....Supervisor (as Charles C. Stevenson)
Darnell Suttles...Goon #1
Arthur Tipp...Umpire (Home Plate)
Isaiah Washington...Adult Willie Mays
Harvey Williams...Cat Mays
Oscar Williams...Grays Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean Blakemore...Grace's Husband
Jeff Coopwood...Stadium Announcer (uncredited)
Jake Deptula...Fruit Vendor Bicyclist #2 (uncredited)
Dwight D. Eisenhower...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kenesaw M. Landis...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jimmy Ortega...El gigante (cuban baseball player) (uncredited)
Leroy 'Satchel' Paige...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jackie Robinson...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Produced by
Kevin Kelly Brown...executive producer
Gary Hoffman...executive producer
Mike Medavoy...executive producer
Robert A. Papazian...producer (as Robert Papazian)
Music by
Lee Holdridge
Cinematography by
Sandi Sissel
Film Editing by
Victor Du Bois
Casting By
Reuben Cannon
David Giella
Production Design by
Chester Kaczenski
Art Direction by
Marc Dabe
Set Decoration by
Judi Giovanni
Costume Design by
Luke Reichle
Makeup Department
Barbara Augustus...assistant hair stylist
Stacye P. Branche...makeup artist
Debra Denson...assistant makeup artist
Denise Fischer...key makeup artist
Ted Long...hair stylist
Jon von Lingner...assistant makeup artist
Teri A. Walker...assistant makeup artist
Production Management
David R. Elliott...post-production supervisor
Tim Healey...production supervisor
Pattee Roedig...unit production manager
Art Schaefer...unit production manager (as Arthur C. Schaefer)
Lisa Yesko...post-production supervisor
Henry DeBardeleben...production supervisor (uncredited)
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
H.H. Cooper...first assistant director
Hilbert Hakim...second second assistant director
Jono Oliver...second assistant director
Art Department
James Amado...swing gang
Theresa M. Atwood...set dresser
Loren Brown...set dresser
Bill Camden...set designer (as William L. Camden)
Marcus Epps...swing gang
Sean Everett...property master (as Sean E. Markland)
Nick Gillie...swing gang
Jeff Hay...swing gang
Darryl Henley...storyboard artist
Randy Luna...set dresser
Ray Markham...set designer
Carissa J. McHugh...second assistant property master
Leslie D. McKibben...set dresser
Jon P. Mooers...swing gang
Jacqueline Moore...set dresser
Cynthia Nibler...assistant property master
Valerie Pasquiou...on-set dresser
Eric Reichardt...stand-by painter
Nancy Restuccia...art department coordinator
Pamela M. Rogers...set dressing buyer
Ron Senso...construction coordinator
Michael Whetstone...lead man
Sound Department
Neal J. Anderson...sound effects editor
John Arrias...re-recording mixer
Christopher Assells...dialogue editor
Robert Batha...first assistant sound editor
Patrick Cabral...foley artist (as Patrick David Cabral)
Gabriel Cubos...boom operator
Don Digirolamo...re-recording mixer
David E. Fluhr...re-recording mixer
David Gertz...foley mixer
Jessica Goodwin...assistant sound editor
Leslee F. Grizzell...digital sound assistant
Amy S. Hoffberg...sound effects editor
Evelyn Hokanson...adr mixer (as Evelyn Nickle)
Richard Lightstone...production sound mixer
Dave McMoyler...supervising sound editor
Philip D. Morrill...digital sound assistant
Dan M. Rich...dialogue editor
Frederick H. Stahly...sound effects editor
Edward M. Steidele...foley artist
Lauren Stephens...dialogue editor
Andrew W. Taylor...sound effects editor
Sallye Stotsbery...foley artist (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Eddie Colman...special effects
David Dion...special effects (as Dave Dion)
Dennis Dion...special effects
Paul Staples...special effects
Visual Effects by
John C.B. Green...visual effects supervisor (as John Green)
Laurie Hunter...Flame artist
Peter Koczera...Flame artist
Stunts
Wayne King...stunts
Bob Minor...stunt coordinator
Jimmy Ortega...stunts
April Weeden...stunts
Camera and Electrical Department
Stephen Brock...best boy electric
Erik L. Brown...first assistant camera: "c" camera
Timothy J. Burke...camera loader (as Timothy Burke)
Lila Byall...second assistant camera
Darryl Deo Cowheard Jr....rigging gaffer (as Darryl Cowheard)
Darryl Cowherd...rigging gaffer
Keith Davis...electrician
Louis DiCesare...gaffer
Dan Diefenderfer...grip
Greg Gardiner...camera operator: "b" camera
Kirk R. Gardner...steadicam operator
Chris Haarhoff...steadicam operator
Paul Hughen...camera operator
Philip J. Jaffe...camera loader
Didier Koskas...rigging key grip
Jules Labarthe...camera operator: "c" camera
Patti Lee...best girl electric (as Patricia Lee)
Geary McLeod...camera operator: "c" camera
Kelsey Shaw McNeal...second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Milani...electrician
Dale Myrand...first assistant camera
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda...electrician
Steven Pehl...best boy grip
Michael Pizzuto...key grip
Peyton Skelton...electrician (as Robert Peyton Skelton)
D. Stevens...still photographer
Henry Tirl...camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera / steadicam assistant
James Andrew Turpin...rigging key grip
Donell Wiley...electrician
Dennis K. Wilson...dolly grip
Casting Department
Elisabeth Blake...casting assistant (as Elisabeth Y.C. Blake)
Eddie Dunlop...casting assistant
Michael Fulmer...extras casting: Birmingham
Barbara Harris...adr voice casting
Skip Welker...extras casting: Huntington
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Melissa Binder...costume supervisor
Winifred Binder...set costumer
Gilbert S. Hernandez...set costumer
Winifred Kennamer...set costumer
Elaine McGhee...set costumer
Cheryl Scarano...set costumer
Peggy A. Schnitzer...set costumer
Dana R. Woods...assistant costume designer
Editorial Department
Lynn Abroms...assistant film editor
Mark L. Mitchell...post-production executive
Ariel Nachmann...additional film editor
David Parmenter...negative cutter
Keith Parrish...color timer
Kim Percival...post-production coordinator
Pam Sharp...assistant film editor
Location Management
Mark Cottrell...location manager: East Coast
Tony Salome...location manager
Music Department
Terence Blanchard...composer: special music
Eduardo Ponsdomenech...assistant music editor
Allan K. Rosen...music editor
Carl Zittrer...music editor
Script and Continuity Department
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax...script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick)
Transportation Department
Paul Burlin...driver
Bruce Callahan...driver
Bob Ellis...transportation coordinator
Gracie Klein...driver
Kim Magruder...driver: honeywagon
Derek Raser...transportation coordinator
J.T. Thayer...transportation captain
Additional Crew
Dwayne Abernathy...craft service
Joey Banks...technical advisor
Mikel Bennett...production assistant
Angi Bones...production assistant (as Angelique Bones)
Aubrey Cummings...production assistant
Sam Grant...production office assistant
Michael Hayden...production assistant
Johnny G. Jones...assistant: Mr. Sullivan
Daniel V. Kinkade...production assistant
Steve Kornacki...assistant production coordinator
Michael Kuellner...production assistant
Ademola McMullen...production assistant
Ronni L. Paer...assistant: Mr. Huffman
Thomas Parris...production assistant
Deborah Ricketts...film researcher
Rob Ruck...assistant film research
Eleva Singleton...production assistant
Ashley K. Waddle...production assistant
Diana Zock...production coordinator
Thanks
Ilene Kahn Power...special thanks
Kevin Rodney Sullivan
Writing Credits
Gary Hoffman...(story)
David Himmelstein...(teleplay)
Cast
Delroy Lindo...Satchel Paige
Mykelti Williamson...Josh Gibson
Edward Herrmann...Branch Rickey
Blair Underwood...Jackie Robinson
R. Lee Ermey...Wilkie
Salli Richardson-Whitfield...Lahoma
Gina Ravera...Grace
Obba Babatundé...Cum Posey
Cylk Cozart...Zo Perry
J.D. Hall...Gus Greenlee
Jerry Hardin...Happy Chandler
Brent Jennings...Frank Duncan
Richard Riehle...Pete Harmon
Armand Asselin...Rip
Joey Banks...Link Rudolph
Paul Bates...Orderly #1
Bruce Beatty...Reporter
Guy Boyd...Clark Griffith
Stacye P. Branche...Ella Fitzgerald
Gregg Burge...Bill Robinson
Ed Cambridge...Bellhop
Mimi Cozzens...Jane Rickey
Daniel Estrin...Paperboy
Zaid Farid...Clerk
Edith Fields...Nurse
Erika Flores...Girl
Holiday Freeman...Lillian the Secretary
Jesse D. Goins...John Givens Reporter
Tracy Holliway...Marian Anderson
David Johnson...Roy Campanella
Johnny G. Jones...Hotel Manager
Jonathon Lamer...Cardinal
Joseph Latimore...Jesse Williams
William Bruce Lukens...Umpire #3
Bob Minor...Goon #2
Edwin 'EdVanz'd' Morrow...Young Willie Mays (as Edwin Morrow)
Jon Pennell...Steve Buckley
Alex Rascovar...Boy
Lou Richards...Baseball Announcer
Terrence Riggins...Orderly #2
Joe Rodriguez...Dodger
Al Rossi...Mayor LaGuardia
Kevin Sifuentes...Waiter
Tim Snay...Umpire #1
Charles C. Stevenson Jr....Supervisor (as Charles C. Stevenson)
Darnell Suttles...Goon #1
Arthur Tipp...Umpire (Home Plate)
Isaiah Washington...Adult Willie Mays
Harvey Williams...Cat Mays
Oscar Williams...Grays Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean Blakemore...Grace's Husband
Jeff Coopwood...Stadium Announcer (uncredited)
Jake Deptula...Fruit Vendor Bicyclist #2 (uncredited)
Dwight D. Eisenhower...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kenesaw M. Landis...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jimmy Ortega...El gigante (cuban baseball player) (uncredited)
Leroy 'Satchel' Paige...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jackie Robinson...Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Produced by
Kevin Kelly Brown...executive producer
Gary Hoffman...executive producer
Mike Medavoy...executive producer
Robert A. Papazian...producer (as Robert Papazian)
Music by
Lee Holdridge
Cinematography by
Sandi Sissel
Film Editing by
Victor Du Bois
Casting By
Reuben Cannon
David Giella
Production Design by
Chester Kaczenski
Art Direction by
Marc Dabe
Set Decoration by
Judi Giovanni
Costume Design by
Luke Reichle
Makeup Department
Barbara Augustus...assistant hair stylist
Stacye P. Branche...makeup artist
Debra Denson...assistant makeup artist
Denise Fischer...key makeup artist
Ted Long...hair stylist
Jon von Lingner...assistant makeup artist
Teri A. Walker...assistant makeup artist
Production Management
David R. Elliott...post-production supervisor
Tim Healey...production supervisor
Pattee Roedig...unit production manager
Art Schaefer...unit production manager (as Arthur C. Schaefer)
Lisa Yesko...post-production supervisor
Henry DeBardeleben...production supervisor (uncredited)
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
H.H. Cooper...first assistant director
Hilbert Hakim...second second assistant director
Jono Oliver...second assistant director
Art Department
James Amado...swing gang
Theresa M. Atwood...set dresser
Loren Brown...set dresser
Bill Camden...set designer (as William L. Camden)
Marcus Epps...swing gang
Sean Everett...property master (as Sean E. Markland)
Nick Gillie...swing gang
Jeff Hay...swing gang
Darryl Henley...storyboard artist
Randy Luna...set dresser
Ray Markham...set designer
Carissa J. McHugh...second assistant property master
Leslie D. McKibben...set dresser
Jon P. Mooers...swing gang
Jacqueline Moore...set dresser
Cynthia Nibler...assistant property master
Valerie Pasquiou...on-set dresser
Eric Reichardt...stand-by painter
Nancy Restuccia...art department coordinator
Pamela M. Rogers...set dressing buyer
Ron Senso...construction coordinator
Michael Whetstone...lead man
Sound Department
Neal J. Anderson...sound effects editor
John Arrias...re-recording mixer
Christopher Assells...dialogue editor
Robert Batha...first assistant sound editor
Patrick Cabral...foley artist (as Patrick David Cabral)
Gabriel Cubos...boom operator
Don Digirolamo...re-recording mixer
David E. Fluhr...re-recording mixer
David Gertz...foley mixer
Jessica Goodwin...assistant sound editor
Leslee F. Grizzell...digital sound assistant
Amy S. Hoffberg...sound effects editor
Evelyn Hokanson...adr mixer (as Evelyn Nickle)
Richard Lightstone...production sound mixer
Dave McMoyler...supervising sound editor
Philip D. Morrill...digital sound assistant
Dan M. Rich...dialogue editor
Frederick H. Stahly...sound effects editor
Edward M. Steidele...foley artist
Lauren Stephens...dialogue editor
Andrew W. Taylor...sound effects editor
Sallye Stotsbery...foley artist (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Eddie Colman...special effects
David Dion...special effects (as Dave Dion)
Dennis Dion...special effects
Paul Staples...special effects
Visual Effects by
John C.B. Green...visual effects supervisor (as John Green)
Laurie Hunter...Flame artist
Peter Koczera...Flame artist
Stunts
Wayne King...stunts
Bob Minor...stunt coordinator
Jimmy Ortega...stunts
April Weeden...stunts
Camera and Electrical Department
Stephen Brock...best boy electric
Erik L. Brown...first assistant camera: "c" camera
Timothy J. Burke...camera loader (as Timothy Burke)
Lila Byall...second assistant camera
Darryl Deo Cowheard Jr....rigging gaffer (as Darryl Cowheard)
Darryl Cowherd...rigging gaffer
Keith Davis...electrician
Louis DiCesare...gaffer
Dan Diefenderfer...grip
Greg Gardiner...camera operator: "b" camera
Kirk R. Gardner...steadicam operator
Chris Haarhoff...steadicam operator
Paul Hughen...camera operator
Philip J. Jaffe...camera loader
Didier Koskas...rigging key grip
Jules Labarthe...camera operator: "c" camera
Patti Lee...best girl electric (as Patricia Lee)
Geary McLeod...camera operator: "c" camera
Kelsey Shaw McNeal...second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Milani...electrician
Dale Myrand...first assistant camera
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda...electrician
Steven Pehl...best boy grip
Michael Pizzuto...key grip
Peyton Skelton...electrician (as Robert Peyton Skelton)
D. Stevens...still photographer
Henry Tirl...camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera / steadicam assistant
James Andrew Turpin...rigging key grip
Donell Wiley...electrician
Dennis K. Wilson...dolly grip
Casting Department
Elisabeth Blake...casting assistant (as Elisabeth Y.C. Blake)
Eddie Dunlop...casting assistant
Michael Fulmer...extras casting: Birmingham
Barbara Harris...adr voice casting
Skip Welker...extras casting: Huntington
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Melissa Binder...costume supervisor
Winifred Binder...set costumer
Gilbert S. Hernandez...set costumer
Winifred Kennamer...set costumer
Elaine McGhee...set costumer
Cheryl Scarano...set costumer
Peggy A. Schnitzer...set costumer
Dana R. Woods...assistant costume designer
Editorial Department
Lynn Abroms...assistant film editor
Mark L. Mitchell...post-production executive
Ariel Nachmann...additional film editor
David Parmenter...negative cutter
Keith Parrish...color timer
Kim Percival...post-production coordinator
Pam Sharp...assistant film editor
Location Management
Mark Cottrell...location manager: East Coast
Tony Salome...location manager
Music Department
Terence Blanchard...composer: special music
Eduardo Ponsdomenech...assistant music editor
Allan K. Rosen...music editor
Carl Zittrer...music editor
Script and Continuity Department
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax...script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick)
Transportation Department
Paul Burlin...driver
Bruce Callahan...driver
Bob Ellis...transportation coordinator
Gracie Klein...driver
Kim Magruder...driver: honeywagon
Derek Raser...transportation coordinator
J.T. Thayer...transportation captain
Additional Crew
Dwayne Abernathy...craft service
Joey Banks...technical advisor
Mikel Bennett...production assistant
Angi Bones...production assistant (as Angelique Bones)
Aubrey Cummings...production assistant
Sam Grant...production office assistant
Michael Hayden...production assistant
Johnny G. Jones...assistant: Mr. Sullivan
Daniel V. Kinkade...production assistant
Steve Kornacki...assistant production coordinator
Michael Kuellner...production assistant
Ademola McMullen...production assistant
Ronni L. Paer...assistant: Mr. Huffman
Thomas Parris...production assistant
Deborah Ricketts...film researcher
Rob Ruck...assistant film research
Eleva Singleton...production assistant
Ashley K. Waddle...production assistant
Diana Zock...production coordinator
Thanks
Ilene Kahn Power...special thanks