THE MIGHTY DUCKS 2 - See below for more information about the movie!
Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
D2: THE MIGHTY DUCKS (1994)
REVIEW COMPLIMENTS OF WIKIPEDIA:
Inspired by his own players, Bombay decides to try out in the minor leagues and becomes the star player for the fictional Minnehaha Waves, with an easy pathway to the NHL. After a career-ending knee injury, he is offered a chance to coach a team representing the United States in the Junior Goodwill Games. For this, he reunites his Ducks and introduces them to five new players from across the country to form Team USA. However, the lure of celebrity becomes a distraction to both Bombay and the players, and reality kicks in when they lose against Team Iceland in an embarrassing defeat. Frustrated, Bombay drives his players even harder, yet Team USA continues to suffer, until they come across a street hockey team who teaches them how to play like "the real Team USA". New player Russ Tyler (Kenan Thompson), who earlier mocked Team USA during its matches, is recruited into the roster. Bombay realizes the most important thing is to have fun and after a change in attitude, the Ducks redeem themselves by working up the playoff ladder to meet Team Iceland in the finals. Team USA proves to be a match for Iceland, but the game ends in a tie, resulting in a shootout, which resulted in Team USA winning.
Coach: Bombay
Team Captain: Charlie Conway
Rival Team: Team Iceland
Moral Conscience: Jan
Inspired by his own players, Bombay decides to try out in the minor leagues and becomes the star player for the fictional Minnehaha Waves, with an easy pathway to the NHL. After a career-ending knee injury, he is offered a chance to coach a team representing the United States in the Junior Goodwill Games. For this, he reunites his Ducks and introduces them to five new players from across the country to form Team USA. However, the lure of celebrity becomes a distraction to both Bombay and the players, and reality kicks in when they lose against Team Iceland in an embarrassing defeat. Frustrated, Bombay drives his players even harder, yet Team USA continues to suffer, until they come across a street hockey team who teaches them how to play like "the real Team USA". New player Russ Tyler (Kenan Thompson), who earlier mocked Team USA during its matches, is recruited into the roster. Bombay realizes the most important thing is to have fun and after a change in attitude, the Ducks redeem themselves by working up the playoff ladder to meet Team Iceland in the finals. Team USA proves to be a match for Iceland, but the game ends in a tie, resulting in a shootout, which resulted in Team USA winning.
Coach: Bombay
Team Captain: Charlie Conway
Rival Team: Team Iceland
Moral Conscience: Jan
Directed by: Sam Weisman
Writing credits: Steven Brill (characters) Steven Brill (written by)
Cast
Emilio Estevez ... Coach Gordon Bombay
Kathryn Erbe ... Michele MacKay
Michael Tucker ... Tibbles
Jan Rubes ... Jan
Carsten Norgaard ... Coach Wolf Stansson
Maria Ellingsen ... María
Joshua Jackson ... Charlie Conway
Elden Henson ... Fulton Reed (as Elden Ryan Ratliff)
Shaun Weiss ... Greg Goldberg
Matt Doherty ... Lester Averman
Brandon Quintin Adams ... Jesse Hall (as Brandon Adams)
Garette Ratliff Henson ... Guy Germaine
Marguerite Moreau ... Connie Moreau
Vincent Larusso ... Adam Banks (as Vincent A. Larusso)
Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine ... Julie Gaffney (as Colombe Jacobsen)
Aaron Lohr ... Dean Portman
Ty O'Neal ... Dwayne Robertson
Kenan Thompson ... Russ Tyler
Mike Vitar ... Luis Mendoza
Justin Wong ... Ken Wu
Scott Whyte ... Gunnar Stahl
Kai Lennox ... Olalf Sanderson
Vicellous Reon Shannon ... James
Noah Verduzco ... Hector
Marcus Klemp ... Fanger
Jon Karl Hjelm ... Norbert
Michael Ooms ... McGill
Casey Garven ... Larson
Brock Pierce ... Young Gordon
Robert Pall ... Young Gordon's Father
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar ... Himself
Cam Neely ... Himself
Chris Chelios ... Himself
Luc Robitaille ... Himself
Greg Louganis ... Himself
Kristi Yamaguchi ... Herself
Steven Brill ... Celebrity at Party
Wayne Gretzky ... Himself
Leah Lail ... Terry at Party
Jeannette Kerner ... Woman at Boutique
Mary Brill ... Woman at Boutique
Jack White ... Referee at Games
Michael Francis Kelly ... Referee at Games
Bob Miller ... Game Announcer
Joe Fowler ... Reporter at Anaheim
Harve Cook ... Trinidad Coach
Rodney Louis Johnson ... Mr. Alley Oop
Laura Lombardi ... Photo Shoot A.D.
Nancy Stephens ... Coliseum Reporter
Tajsha Thomas ... Coliseum Reporter
Kevin Wommack ... Doo-Wop Singer
Bryant Woodert ... Doo-Wop Singer
Adam A. Labaud Jr. ... Doo-Wop Singer
Brian AveryChris
Edwards Mike Butters ... Norwegian Player (uncredited)
Stephen Dowling ... Hockey Referee (uncredited)
Constance McCashin ... Shopkeeper (uncredited)
Rachel Oliva ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Nathan West ... Iceland Goalie (uncredited)
Writing credits: Steven Brill (characters) Steven Brill (written by)
Cast
Emilio Estevez ... Coach Gordon Bombay
Kathryn Erbe ... Michele MacKay
Michael Tucker ... Tibbles
Jan Rubes ... Jan
Carsten Norgaard ... Coach Wolf Stansson
Maria Ellingsen ... María
Joshua Jackson ... Charlie Conway
Elden Henson ... Fulton Reed (as Elden Ryan Ratliff)
Shaun Weiss ... Greg Goldberg
Matt Doherty ... Lester Averman
Brandon Quintin Adams ... Jesse Hall (as Brandon Adams)
Garette Ratliff Henson ... Guy Germaine
Marguerite Moreau ... Connie Moreau
Vincent Larusso ... Adam Banks (as Vincent A. Larusso)
Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine ... Julie Gaffney (as Colombe Jacobsen)
Aaron Lohr ... Dean Portman
Ty O'Neal ... Dwayne Robertson
Kenan Thompson ... Russ Tyler
Mike Vitar ... Luis Mendoza
Justin Wong ... Ken Wu
Scott Whyte ... Gunnar Stahl
Kai Lennox ... Olalf Sanderson
Vicellous Reon Shannon ... James
Noah Verduzco ... Hector
Marcus Klemp ... Fanger
Jon Karl Hjelm ... Norbert
Michael Ooms ... McGill
Casey Garven ... Larson
Brock Pierce ... Young Gordon
Robert Pall ... Young Gordon's Father
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar ... Himself
Cam Neely ... Himself
Chris Chelios ... Himself
Luc Robitaille ... Himself
Greg Louganis ... Himself
Kristi Yamaguchi ... Herself
Steven Brill ... Celebrity at Party
Wayne Gretzky ... Himself
Leah Lail ... Terry at Party
Jeannette Kerner ... Woman at Boutique
Mary Brill ... Woman at Boutique
Jack White ... Referee at Games
Michael Francis Kelly ... Referee at Games
Bob Miller ... Game Announcer
Joe Fowler ... Reporter at Anaheim
Harve Cook ... Trinidad Coach
Rodney Louis Johnson ... Mr. Alley Oop
Laura Lombardi ... Photo Shoot A.D.
Nancy Stephens ... Coliseum Reporter
Tajsha Thomas ... Coliseum Reporter
Kevin Wommack ... Doo-Wop Singer
Bryant Woodert ... Doo-Wop Singer
Adam A. Labaud Jr. ... Doo-Wop Singer
Brian AveryChris
Edwards Mike Butters ... Norwegian Player (uncredited)
Stephen Dowling ... Hockey Referee (uncredited)
Constance McCashin ... Shopkeeper (uncredited)
Rachel Oliva ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Nathan West ... Iceland Goalie (uncredited)
Produced by:
Jon Avnet.... producer
Steven Brill.... co-producer
Doug Claybourne.... executive producer
Jordan Kerner.... producer
Salli Newman.... co-producer
Original Music by
J.A.C. Redford
Cinematography by
Mark Irwin
(director of photography)
Film Editing by
John F. Link
Eric A. Sears
(as Eric Sears)
Casting by
Lynda Gordon
Judy Taylor
Production Design by
Gary Frutkoff
Art Direction by
Dawn Snyder
Set Decoration by
Kathryn Peters
Costume Design by
Grania PrestonMakeup Department
June Brickman.... makeup artist
June Brickman... makeup department head
Kim Carrillo.... makeup artist
Jackie Dobbie.... makeup artist
Production Management
James D. Brubaker...unit production manager
Doug Claybourne..unit production manager
Bruce Dunn...post-production supervisor
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Boyum.... second unit director
David B. Householter...assistant director
Rocky Lane... assistant director: second unit
Chitra F. Mojtabai...second assistant director
Diana E. Williams... second second assistant director
Art Department
Chris Barnes... paint foreman
Alan Burg... set dresser
Gina Cafasso.... set dresser
Martin Charles.... graphic designer
Adrian Gorton.... assistant art director
Michael D. Howe...art department intern
Michael Sarley...storyboard artist
John Snow...head painter
Sheri Watson...set decoration buyer
Michael Whetstone.... leadman
Bob Wiesner.... set dresser
Gregory R. Wolf.... property master
Susan J. Tveit.... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Sound Department
David E. Campbell.... sound re-recording mixer
Damon Cohoon.... assistant sound editor
David Gertz.... foley mixer
Ron S. Herbes.... first assistant adr editor
Allen Hurd.... sound recordist
Randall L. Johnson.... boom operator
David Kelson.... sound mixer
John T. Reitz.... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Risner.... sound effects editor
Gregg Rudloff.... sound re-recording mixer
Robert L. Sephton.... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton.... supervising sound editor
Charles Ewing Smith.... sound editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit.... foley artist
Steve Kraus.... adr engineer (uncredited)
Special Effects by
John E. Gray.... special effects coordinator
Eric Roberts.... special effects
Stunts
Kenny Alexander.... stunts
Brian Avery.... stunts
Brooke Ballinger-White.... stunts
Katie Boyum.... stunts (as Katherine Boyum)
Steve Boyum.... stunt coordinator
Mickey Cassidy....stunts
Jacob Chambers.... stunt performer
Shane Dixon.... stunts
Chris Edwards.... stunts
Doc Elliot.... stunts
John 'Doc' Elliott.... stunts
Kurtis Epper.... stunts
Christian J. Fletcher.... stunt double
Steve Holladay.... stunts
David Kugler.... stunts
Matt Ostrow.... stunt double
Brad Perry.... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts.... stunts
Pat Romano.... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Catherine Petra Villalobos.... stunt double
James H. Warren.... stunts
Joe Woolhouse.... stunt double: Charlie Conway
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Anderson.... additional first assistant camera
Bruce Benedict.... camera operator: skate camera
Harve Cook.... video assist operator
Ed Dally.... video assist operator
John Ditomaso.... best boy electric
Curtis Failor.... additional electrician
Thomas Giordano.... video assist operator: Tournament sequences
Dulce 'Candy' González.... additional camera operator
Charles A. Harris.... best boy grip
Loren Hillebrand.... dolly grip
Dawn Jones.... second assistant camera (as Dawn Laurel)
Joel King.... director of photography: second unit
Layna McAllister.... film loader
Juan Morse.... rigging key grip
Steven Rogers.... additional first assistant camera
Charles M. Smallwood.... key grip
Gary Katsuya Ushino.... first assistant camera
Troy White.... electrician
Jay W. Yowler.... gaffer
Michael Handley.... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Scott McCullough.... camera operator (uncredited)
Thomas O'Connor.... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Amy L. Klein.... casting associate
Cash Oshman.... crowd casting
Brenda Torre.... extras casting
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hala Bahmet.... costumer
Jeannine Bourdaghs.... set costumer
Lynda Foote.... costume supervisor
Susan Strubel.... costumer
Christine Vlasak.... wardrobe
Editorial Department
Jonathan Chibnall.... first assistant editor
Bruce A. Dunn II.... post-production coordinator
Russell Eaton.... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn.... color timer
Neil Kirk.... assistant film editor
Danny Miller.... assistant editor
William Shaffer.... assistant editor
Music Department
Steven Bernstein.... orchestrator
George Doering.... musician
Evyen Klean.... music supervisor
Michael T. Ryan.... supervising music editor
Michael Sembello.... musician: guitar
Michael Sembello.... song producer and mixer
James Thatcher.... musician: french horn
Transportation Department
Curtis Wade Anderson.... transportation
Ken Peterson.... transportation coordinator
Larry Stelling.... driver
Other crew
Lisa S. Beasley.... crowd promotion
Nita Boyum.... script supervisor
Andrew M. Comins.... location manager
Craig Conolly.... production assistant
Melanie J. Elin.... production assistant
David A. Foster.... assistant location manager
Linda Fox.... production assistant
Robert Graf.... location manager
Amy Hughes.... production assistant
David Hyman.... set production assistant
Leslie Iwerks.... assistant: Steve Brill
Troy Antoine LaFaye.... production office assistant: Minneapolis (as Troy LaFaye)
Lisa Middag.... first assistant accountant
Erica Spano.... production assistant
Kirsten Stevens.... production accountant
Adam M. Stone.... production aide
Alyssa L. Wittenberg.... assistant production coordinator
Lois Yaroshefsky.... studio teacher
Anne Lockhart.... adr loop group (uncredited)
Scott Allen Logan.... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jon Avnet.... producer
Steven Brill.... co-producer
Doug Claybourne.... executive producer
Jordan Kerner.... producer
Salli Newman.... co-producer
Original Music by
J.A.C. Redford
Cinematography by
Mark Irwin
(director of photography)
Film Editing by
John F. Link
Eric A. Sears
(as Eric Sears)
Casting by
Lynda Gordon
Judy Taylor
Production Design by
Gary Frutkoff
Art Direction by
Dawn Snyder
Set Decoration by
Kathryn Peters
Costume Design by
Grania PrestonMakeup Department
June Brickman.... makeup artist
June Brickman... makeup department head
Kim Carrillo.... makeup artist
Jackie Dobbie.... makeup artist
Production Management
James D. Brubaker...unit production manager
Doug Claybourne..unit production manager
Bruce Dunn...post-production supervisor
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Boyum.... second unit director
David B. Householter...assistant director
Rocky Lane... assistant director: second unit
Chitra F. Mojtabai...second assistant director
Diana E. Williams... second second assistant director
Art Department
Chris Barnes... paint foreman
Alan Burg... set dresser
Gina Cafasso.... set dresser
Martin Charles.... graphic designer
Adrian Gorton.... assistant art director
Michael D. Howe...art department intern
Michael Sarley...storyboard artist
John Snow...head painter
Sheri Watson...set decoration buyer
Michael Whetstone.... leadman
Bob Wiesner.... set dresser
Gregory R. Wolf.... property master
Susan J. Tveit.... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Sound Department
David E. Campbell.... sound re-recording mixer
Damon Cohoon.... assistant sound editor
David Gertz.... foley mixer
Ron S. Herbes.... first assistant adr editor
Allen Hurd.... sound recordist
Randall L. Johnson.... boom operator
David Kelson.... sound mixer
John T. Reitz.... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Risner.... sound effects editor
Gregg Rudloff.... sound re-recording mixer
Robert L. Sephton.... sound designer
Robert L. Sephton.... supervising sound editor
Charles Ewing Smith.... sound editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit.... foley artist
Steve Kraus.... adr engineer (uncredited)
Special Effects by
John E. Gray.... special effects coordinator
Eric Roberts.... special effects
Stunts
Kenny Alexander.... stunts
Brian Avery.... stunts
Brooke Ballinger-White.... stunts
Katie Boyum.... stunts (as Katherine Boyum)
Steve Boyum.... stunt coordinator
Mickey Cassidy....stunts
Jacob Chambers.... stunt performer
Shane Dixon.... stunts
Chris Edwards.... stunts
Doc Elliot.... stunts
John 'Doc' Elliott.... stunts
Kurtis Epper.... stunts
Christian J. Fletcher.... stunt double
Steve Holladay.... stunts
David Kugler.... stunts
Matt Ostrow.... stunt double
Brad Perry.... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts.... stunts
Pat Romano.... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Catherine Petra Villalobos.... stunt double
James H. Warren.... stunts
Joe Woolhouse.... stunt double: Charlie Conway
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Anderson.... additional first assistant camera
Bruce Benedict.... camera operator: skate camera
Harve Cook.... video assist operator
Ed Dally.... video assist operator
John Ditomaso.... best boy electric
Curtis Failor.... additional electrician
Thomas Giordano.... video assist operator: Tournament sequences
Dulce 'Candy' González.... additional camera operator
Charles A. Harris.... best boy grip
Loren Hillebrand.... dolly grip
Dawn Jones.... second assistant camera (as Dawn Laurel)
Joel King.... director of photography: second unit
Layna McAllister.... film loader
Juan Morse.... rigging key grip
Steven Rogers.... additional first assistant camera
Charles M. Smallwood.... key grip
Gary Katsuya Ushino.... first assistant camera
Troy White.... electrician
Jay W. Yowler.... gaffer
Michael Handley.... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Scott McCullough.... camera operator (uncredited)
Thomas O'Connor.... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Amy L. Klein.... casting associate
Cash Oshman.... crowd casting
Brenda Torre.... extras casting
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hala Bahmet.... costumer
Jeannine Bourdaghs.... set costumer
Lynda Foote.... costume supervisor
Susan Strubel.... costumer
Christine Vlasak.... wardrobe
Editorial Department
Jonathan Chibnall.... first assistant editor
Bruce A. Dunn II.... post-production coordinator
Russell Eaton.... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn.... color timer
Neil Kirk.... assistant film editor
Danny Miller.... assistant editor
William Shaffer.... assistant editor
Music Department
Steven Bernstein.... orchestrator
George Doering.... musician
Evyen Klean.... music supervisor
Michael T. Ryan.... supervising music editor
Michael Sembello.... musician: guitar
Michael Sembello.... song producer and mixer
James Thatcher.... musician: french horn
Transportation Department
Curtis Wade Anderson.... transportation
Ken Peterson.... transportation coordinator
Larry Stelling.... driver
Other crew
Lisa S. Beasley.... crowd promotion
Nita Boyum.... script supervisor
Andrew M. Comins.... location manager
Craig Conolly.... production assistant
Melanie J. Elin.... production assistant
David A. Foster.... assistant location manager
Linda Fox.... production assistant
Robert Graf.... location manager
Amy Hughes.... production assistant
David Hyman.... set production assistant
Leslie Iwerks.... assistant: Steve Brill
Troy Antoine LaFaye.... production office assistant: Minneapolis (as Troy LaFaye)
Lisa Middag.... first assistant accountant
Erica Spano.... production assistant
Kirsten Stevens.... production accountant
Adam M. Stone.... production aide
Alyssa L. Wittenberg.... assistant production coordinator
Lois Yaroshefsky.... studio teacher
Anne Lockhart.... adr loop group (uncredited)
Scott Allen Logan.... assistant location manager (uncredited)