Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
Cobb (1994) - More info coming soon
Directed by
Ron Shelton
Writing Credits
Al Stump...(article)
Al Stump...(book)
Ron Shelton...(screenplay)
Cast
Tommy Lee Jones...Ty Cobb
Robert Wuhl...Al Stump
Lolita Davidovich...Ramona
Ned Bellamy...Ray
Scott Burkholder...Jimmy
Allan Malamud...Mud
Bill Caplan...Bill
Jeff Fellenzer...Sportswriter
Doug Krikorian...Sportswriter
Gavin Smith...Sportsman's Lounge Bartender
Lou Myers...Willie
William Utay...Jameson
J. Kenneth Campbell...William Herschel Cobb
Rhoda Griffis...Amanda Chitwood Cobb
Tyler Logan Cobb...Young Ty
Gary Morris...Baptist Minister(as Reverend Gary Morris)
Harry Herthum...Gambler
Jay Chevalier...Gambler
Roger Clemens...Opposing pitcher
George Rafferty...Teammate
Jay Tibbs...Teammate
Rodney Max...Umpire
Gary D. Talbert...Opposing Catcher
Fred Lewis...Philly Fan
David U. Hodges...Philly Fan
Joy Michiel...Last Chance Hotel Clerk
Michael 'Mitch' Hrushowy...Harrah's Club Manager
Eloy Casados...Louis Prima
Paula Rudy...Keely Smith
Artie Butler...Harrah's Bartender
Robert Earl Berkhigler...Croupier
George P. Wilbur...Casino Security Man
Steven Brown...Husband at Motel
Dana Hill...Wife at Motel
Tony L. McCollum...Texas Motel Manager
Bobby Holcombe...Texas Motel Security Guard
Stephen Mendillo...Mickey Cochrane
Tom Todoroff...Hall of Fame Announcer
Ernie Harwell...Hall of Fame MC
Reid Cruickshanks...Pie Traynor
Rath Shelton...Paul Warner
Jim Shelton...Lloyd Waner
Stacy Keach Sr....Jimmie Foxx
Clive Rosengren...Hall of Fame Director
Lawrence 'Crash' Davis...Sam Crawford
Tommy Bush...Rogers Hornsby
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw...Cobb's Wife
Jimmy Buffett...The Armless Guy
Michael H. Moss...Lover
Janice Certain...Cobb's Daughter
Bradley Whitford...Process Server
Jeanne McCarthy...Nurse
Patricia Forte...Nurse
Toni Prima...Hospital Receptionist
Michael Chieffo...Young Doctor
Don Hood...Older Doctor
Jennifer Decker...Sportsman's Lounge Waitress
Bill Wittman...Newsreel Narrator
Brian Patrick Mulligan...Charlie Chaplin聽(as Brian Mulligan)
Jerry Hauck...Handicapper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jerry Gatlin...Train Engineer(as Jerry J. Gatlin)
Richard Bak...Baseball Fan(uncredited)
Harold G. Herthum...(uncredited)
Gregory Joiner...JimmyAngry Fan(uncredited)
Shannon McCrory...Young Girl(uncredited)
Jim J. Poslof...Harrahs Security Man(uncredited)
Jim Rhine...Detroit Tigeruncredited)
Raymond Scanlon...Extra - Fan(uncredited)
Produced by
Kellie Davis...co-associate producer
Karin Freud...co-associate producer
David V. Lester...producer
Arnon Milchan...executive producer
Tom Todoroff...associate producer
Music by
Elliot Goldenthal
Cinematography by
Russell Boyd
Film Editing by
Kimberly Ray
Paul Seydor
Casting By
Sally Lear
Victoria Thomas
Production Design by
Armin Ganz
Scott Ritenour
Art Direction by
Chas. Butcher
Troy Sizemore
Set Decoration by
Claire Jenora Bowin
John Maskovich...(Leadperson)
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter
Makeup Department
John Blake...makeup artist
Sterfon Demings...hair stylist
William Howard...hair stylist
Ve Neill...makeup artist
Pamela Priest...hair stylist
Jeffrey Sacino...hair stylist
Dione Taylor...hair stylist
Production Management
Pat Kehoe...unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
H. Gordon Boos...first assistant director
Eugene Corr...second unit director
Jerry Gatlin...second unit director (as Jerry J. Gatlin)
K.C. Hodenfield...second assistant director
Mark Lyon...2nd assistant director: second unit
Maggie Murphy...second second assistant director
Marc Sturdivant...dga trainee
Michael Zimbrich...first assistant director: second unit
Mark Lyon...second unit director (uncredited)
Art Department
Wren Boney...set dresser
Amy Feldman...set dressing buyer
Ted Haigh...graphic designer
Steven Kerlagon...scenic charge
Ann Knight...set buyer
Tony Kupersmith...construction coordinator
Alba Leone...lead person
Otto Lindsey...set dresser
Alisa Lumbreras...scenic foreperson
Jean-Paul Menard...set dresser
Shana Sigmond...buyer
Michael Thurman...set dresser
Stan Tropp...set designer
Butch West...construction coordinator
Dwain Wilson...on-set dresser
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks...adr editor
Lance Brown...sound editor
Kay Colvin...utility sound
Joe Dorn...adr supervisor
Bruce Fortune...supervising sound editor
Kirk Francis...sound mixer
Frank A. Fuller Jr....sound editor
Rick Hart...re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges...foley artist
Anthony Milch...sound editor
Jay Nierenberg...sound editor
John Roesch...foley artist
Randy Singer...foley mixer
Mychal Smith...boom operator
Daniel Sperry...stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Shawn Sykora...supervising foley editor
Tami Treadwell...adr recordist
Tim Tuchrello...first assistant sound editor
Robert Ulrich...supervising adr editor
Bernard Weiser...sound editor
Richard E. Yawn...sound editor
Carolyn Tapp...foley recordist (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris...special effects
Donald K. Cochran...special effects crew / special effects
Visual Effects by
Gil Gagnon...associate producer: Cinesite
Sharon Smith Holley...visual effects editor
Brad Kuehn...digital effects supervisor
Gregory D. Liegey...visual effects composite artist
Jeff Matakovich...visual effects
Stuart Mintz...digital artist
Derek Spears...animation technical supervisor
Doug Tubach...digital compositor
James Valentine...rotoscope supervisor
Edson Williams...digital artist
Stunts
Billy Bates...stunts (as Bill Bates)
Jerry Gatlin...stunt coordinator (as Jerry J. Gatlin)
Clifford Happy...stunts (as Cliff Happy)
Gene Hartline...stunts
John Hateley...stunts
Ethan Jensen...stunts
Les Larson...stunts
Tom Morga...stunts
Art Newkirk...stunts
Jeff Smolek...stunts
Patricia Tallman...stunts
Clifford Happy...stunt double: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
Daniel Aguar...grip
Jack Bauer...best boy grip: second unit
Michael J. Conner...additional grip: Detroit
Dan Cornwall...electrician
Harry K. Garvin...camera operator: second unit
Alex Jachno...electrician
John Murphy...dolly grip
Patrick Murray...gaffer
Ryan Parks...assistant camera
Chad Rivetti...film loader
Tony Rivetti...first assistant camera: "a" camera / steadicam
Stephen St. John...camera operator
Mark Vargo...director of photography: second unit
Carl A. Vidnic...electrician
Marc Wostak...electrician
Casting Department
Matthew Barry...casting assistant
Shirley Fulton Crumley...location casting
Marjorie Noble...additional casting
Paige Wilbanks...extras casting assistant
Costume and Wardrobe Department
James W. Gibbs...wardrobe
Carlane Passman...key costumer
Editorial Department
Avis Hope...first assistant editor
Clay Rawlins...assistant editor
Rebecca Weigold...assistant editor
Location Management
Neill Calabro...location scout assistant
Michael Haro...assistant location manager
Gary Huckabay...assistant location manager
Music Department
Daniel Allan Carlin...supervising music editor
Robert Elhai...orchestrator
Elliot Goldenthal...orchestrator
Richard A. Harrison...assistant music editor (as Rich Harrison)
Joel Iwataki...music mixer / music recordist
Todd Kasow...music editor
Elliot Goldenthal...musician: piano (uncredited)
John Moses...clarinet: musician (uncredited)
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Golden...script supervisor
Transportation Department
Tim Abbatoye...transportation captain: action unit
Michael Coady...driver
Gary Duncan...picture car coordinator
Troy Flynn...driver
Mike Robinson...captain
Additional Crew
Laurie Arnow-Epstein...construction accountant
Jennifer Blair...assistant production coordinator
James S. Burns...assistant mr jones
Marjorie Chodorov...assistant accountant
Christian Clarke...set production assistant
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield...first assistant accountant
Jeff Dash...payroll accountant
Carlos Garcia...caterer
Rob Harris...unit publicist
Arthur J. Miller Jr....railroad coordinator: second unit, TN Valley PR Museum (as Art Miller)
Rob Ryder...baseball consultant
Cathy Thomas...production coordinator
Bill Daly...post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Ron Shelton
Writing Credits
Al Stump...(article)
Al Stump...(book)
Ron Shelton...(screenplay)
Cast
Tommy Lee Jones...Ty Cobb
Robert Wuhl...Al Stump
Lolita Davidovich...Ramona
Ned Bellamy...Ray
Scott Burkholder...Jimmy
Allan Malamud...Mud
Bill Caplan...Bill
Jeff Fellenzer...Sportswriter
Doug Krikorian...Sportswriter
Gavin Smith...Sportsman's Lounge Bartender
Lou Myers...Willie
William Utay...Jameson
J. Kenneth Campbell...William Herschel Cobb
Rhoda Griffis...Amanda Chitwood Cobb
Tyler Logan Cobb...Young Ty
Gary Morris...Baptist Minister(as Reverend Gary Morris)
Harry Herthum...Gambler
Jay Chevalier...Gambler
Roger Clemens...Opposing pitcher
George Rafferty...Teammate
Jay Tibbs...Teammate
Rodney Max...Umpire
Gary D. Talbert...Opposing Catcher
Fred Lewis...Philly Fan
David U. Hodges...Philly Fan
Joy Michiel...Last Chance Hotel Clerk
Michael 'Mitch' Hrushowy...Harrah's Club Manager
Eloy Casados...Louis Prima
Paula Rudy...Keely Smith
Artie Butler...Harrah's Bartender
Robert Earl Berkhigler...Croupier
George P. Wilbur...Casino Security Man
Steven Brown...Husband at Motel
Dana Hill...Wife at Motel
Tony L. McCollum...Texas Motel Manager
Bobby Holcombe...Texas Motel Security Guard
Stephen Mendillo...Mickey Cochrane
Tom Todoroff...Hall of Fame Announcer
Ernie Harwell...Hall of Fame MC
Reid Cruickshanks...Pie Traynor
Rath Shelton...Paul Warner
Jim Shelton...Lloyd Waner
Stacy Keach Sr....Jimmie Foxx
Clive Rosengren...Hall of Fame Director
Lawrence 'Crash' Davis...Sam Crawford
Tommy Bush...Rogers Hornsby
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw...Cobb's Wife
Jimmy Buffett...The Armless Guy
Michael H. Moss...Lover
Janice Certain...Cobb's Daughter
Bradley Whitford...Process Server
Jeanne McCarthy...Nurse
Patricia Forte...Nurse
Toni Prima...Hospital Receptionist
Michael Chieffo...Young Doctor
Don Hood...Older Doctor
Jennifer Decker...Sportsman's Lounge Waitress
Bill Wittman...Newsreel Narrator
Brian Patrick Mulligan...Charlie Chaplin聽(as Brian Mulligan)
Jerry Hauck...Handicapper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jerry Gatlin...Train Engineer(as Jerry J. Gatlin)
Richard Bak...Baseball Fan(uncredited)
Harold G. Herthum...(uncredited)
Gregory Joiner...JimmyAngry Fan(uncredited)
Shannon McCrory...Young Girl(uncredited)
Jim J. Poslof...Harrahs Security Man(uncredited)
Jim Rhine...Detroit Tigeruncredited)
Raymond Scanlon...Extra - Fan(uncredited)
Produced by
Kellie Davis...co-associate producer
Karin Freud...co-associate producer
David V. Lester...producer
Arnon Milchan...executive producer
Tom Todoroff...associate producer
Music by
Elliot Goldenthal
Cinematography by
Russell Boyd
Film Editing by
Kimberly Ray
Paul Seydor
Casting By
Sally Lear
Victoria Thomas
Production Design by
Armin Ganz
Scott Ritenour
Art Direction by
Chas. Butcher
Troy Sizemore
Set Decoration by
Claire Jenora Bowin
John Maskovich...(Leadperson)
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter
Makeup Department
John Blake...makeup artist
Sterfon Demings...hair stylist
William Howard...hair stylist
Ve Neill...makeup artist
Pamela Priest...hair stylist
Jeffrey Sacino...hair stylist
Dione Taylor...hair stylist
Production Management
Pat Kehoe...unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
H. Gordon Boos...first assistant director
Eugene Corr...second unit director
Jerry Gatlin...second unit director (as Jerry J. Gatlin)
K.C. Hodenfield...second assistant director
Mark Lyon...2nd assistant director: second unit
Maggie Murphy...second second assistant director
Marc Sturdivant...dga trainee
Michael Zimbrich...first assistant director: second unit
Mark Lyon...second unit director (uncredited)
Art Department
Wren Boney...set dresser
Amy Feldman...set dressing buyer
Ted Haigh...graphic designer
Steven Kerlagon...scenic charge
Ann Knight...set buyer
Tony Kupersmith...construction coordinator
Alba Leone...lead person
Otto Lindsey...set dresser
Alisa Lumbreras...scenic foreperson
Jean-Paul Menard...set dresser
Shana Sigmond...buyer
Michael Thurman...set dresser
Stan Tropp...set designer
Butch West...construction coordinator
Dwain Wilson...on-set dresser
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks...adr editor
Lance Brown...sound editor
Kay Colvin...utility sound
Joe Dorn...adr supervisor
Bruce Fortune...supervising sound editor
Kirk Francis...sound mixer
Frank A. Fuller Jr....sound editor
Rick Hart...re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges...foley artist
Anthony Milch...sound editor
Jay Nierenberg...sound editor
John Roesch...foley artist
Randy Singer...foley mixer
Mychal Smith...boom operator
Daniel Sperry...stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Shawn Sykora...supervising foley editor
Tami Treadwell...adr recordist
Tim Tuchrello...first assistant sound editor
Robert Ulrich...supervising adr editor
Bernard Weiser...sound editor
Richard E. Yawn...sound editor
Carolyn Tapp...foley recordist (uncredited)
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris...special effects
Donald K. Cochran...special effects crew / special effects
Visual Effects by
Gil Gagnon...associate producer: Cinesite
Sharon Smith Holley...visual effects editor
Brad Kuehn...digital effects supervisor
Gregory D. Liegey...visual effects composite artist
Jeff Matakovich...visual effects
Stuart Mintz...digital artist
Derek Spears...animation technical supervisor
Doug Tubach...digital compositor
James Valentine...rotoscope supervisor
Edson Williams...digital artist
Stunts
Billy Bates...stunts (as Bill Bates)
Jerry Gatlin...stunt coordinator (as Jerry J. Gatlin)
Clifford Happy...stunts (as Cliff Happy)
Gene Hartline...stunts
John Hateley...stunts
Ethan Jensen...stunts
Les Larson...stunts
Tom Morga...stunts
Art Newkirk...stunts
Jeff Smolek...stunts
Patricia Tallman...stunts
Clifford Happy...stunt double: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
Daniel Aguar...grip
Jack Bauer...best boy grip: second unit
Michael J. Conner...additional grip: Detroit
Dan Cornwall...electrician
Harry K. Garvin...camera operator: second unit
Alex Jachno...electrician
John Murphy...dolly grip
Patrick Murray...gaffer
Ryan Parks...assistant camera
Chad Rivetti...film loader
Tony Rivetti...first assistant camera: "a" camera / steadicam
Stephen St. John...camera operator
Mark Vargo...director of photography: second unit
Carl A. Vidnic...electrician
Marc Wostak...electrician
Casting Department
Matthew Barry...casting assistant
Shirley Fulton Crumley...location casting
Marjorie Noble...additional casting
Paige Wilbanks...extras casting assistant
Costume and Wardrobe Department
James W. Gibbs...wardrobe
Carlane Passman...key costumer
Editorial Department
Avis Hope...first assistant editor
Clay Rawlins...assistant editor
Rebecca Weigold...assistant editor
Location Management
Neill Calabro...location scout assistant
Michael Haro...assistant location manager
Gary Huckabay...assistant location manager
Music Department
Daniel Allan Carlin...supervising music editor
Robert Elhai...orchestrator
Elliot Goldenthal...orchestrator
Richard A. Harrison...assistant music editor (as Rich Harrison)
Joel Iwataki...music mixer / music recordist
Todd Kasow...music editor
Elliot Goldenthal...musician: piano (uncredited)
John Moses...clarinet: musician (uncredited)
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Golden...script supervisor
Transportation Department
Tim Abbatoye...transportation captain: action unit
Michael Coady...driver
Gary Duncan...picture car coordinator
Troy Flynn...driver
Mike Robinson...captain
Additional Crew
Laurie Arnow-Epstein...construction accountant
Jennifer Blair...assistant production coordinator
James S. Burns...assistant mr jones
Marjorie Chodorov...assistant accountant
Christian Clarke...set production assistant
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield...first assistant accountant
Jeff Dash...payroll accountant
Carlos Garcia...caterer
Rob Harris...unit publicist
Arthur J. Miller Jr....railroad coordinator: second unit, TN Valley PR Museum (as Art Miller)
Rob Ryder...baseball consultant
Cathy Thomas...production coordinator
Bill Daly...post-production accountant manager (uncredited)