MYSTERY ALASKA - See below for more information about the movie!
Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
Mystery, Alaska (1999)
The movie is about a small town in Alaska named Mystery, where hockey is the cohesive activity that unites the town. The "Saturday Game" is a weekly event of amature four-on-four pond hockey played on the open ice of the towns frozen lake. The team consists of ten local townsmen of varing ages and occupations with two goalies and eight skaters publicly scrimmaging each other every Saturday. As there are only ten spots on the team, in order to make room on the roster for the younger up-and-coming town players an older more senior member of the team must be kicked off the team. After an article describing the town and its players appears in the latest Sports Illustrated, a nationally televised exhibition game is scheduled between the NHL's New York Rangers and the hometown favorites in Mystery, Alaska. Review complements of
Directed by: Jay Roach
Writing credits: David E. Kelley (written by) & Sean O'Byrne (written by)
Cast
Russell Crowe ... John Biebe
Hank Azaria ... Charles Danner
Mary McCormack ... Donna Biebe
Burt Reynolds ... Judge Walter Burns
Colm Meaney ... Mayor Scott Pitcher
Lolita Davidovich ... Mary Jane Pitcher
Maury Chaykin ... Bailey Pruitt
Ron Eldard ... 'Skank' Marden
Ryan Northcott ... Stevie Weeks
Michael Buie ... Connor Banks
Kevin Durand ... 'Tree' Lane
Scott Grimes ... 'Birdie' Burns
Jason Gray-Stanford ... Bobby Michan
Brent Stait ... Kevin Holt
Leroy Peltier ... Ben Winetka
Adam Beach ... Galin Winetka
Cameron Bancroft ... 'Tinker' Connolly
Michael McKean ... Mr. Walsh
Rachel Wilson ... Marla Burns
Beth Littleford ... Janice Pettiboe
Megyn Price ... Sarah Heinz
Judith Ivey ... Joanne Burns
Stephen Hair ... Jack Danby
Joshua Silberg ... Michael Biebe
Regan Sean O'Byrne Macelwain ... Joey Biebe
Terry David Mulligan ... Dr. Henry Savage
Rod Jarvis ... Referee
Lindsay Jarvis ... Linesman
Mike Myers ... Donnie Shulzhoffer
Jim Fox ... Himself
Doug McLeod ... Himself
Phil Esposito ... Himself
Betty Linde ... Mirabelle Houle
Randall Arney ... TV Director
Little Richard ... Himself
Gary Murdoch ... BodyguardGenevieve Fraser ... Student Charlotte
Taylor Smith ... Student Tommy
Matt Clarke ... Joe
Scott Olynek ... Bob
Zane Snow ... Jeff
Joe Turvey ... Walt
Brenda Shuttleworth ... Deputy Betty Fisher
Michael Auger ... Gordon Herrod
Shaun Johnston ... D.A. Dollof
Karen Gartner ... Jury Foreman
Bruce Nozick ... NHL Lawyer
Gerry Becker ... Players' Union Lawyer
L. Scott Caldwell ... Judge McGibbons
Steve Levy ... Himself
Barry Melrose ... Himself
Warren Beckett ... Hockey Player
Mike Church ... Hockey Player
Beau Evans ... Hockey Player
Ryan Haggins ... Hockey Player
Fred Hettle ... Hockey Player
Travis Pulse ... Hockey Player
Todd Karman ... Hockey Player
Dale Kushner ... Hockey Player
Marty Lacroix ... Hockey Player
Dave Lovsin ... Hockey Player
George Maniotakis ... Hockey Player
Darren Morrison ... Hockey Player
Dean Payne ... Hockey Player
Jason Peipmann ... Hockey Player
Justin Sather ... Hockey Player
Jason Smith ... Hockey Player
Travis Stephenson ... Hockey Player
Brad Turner ... Hockey Player
Grant Van Laar ... Hockey Player
Jim Wheatcroft ... Hockey Player
Cory Wills ... Hockey Player
Jason Wist ... Hockey Player
David Lereaney ... Howard Sebron (scenes deleted)
Tie Domi ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tara Howie ... Spectator (uncredited)
Johanna Klein ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Tom Miller ... TV Assistant Director (uncredited)
Writing credits: David E. Kelley (written by) & Sean O'Byrne (written by)
Cast
Russell Crowe ... John Biebe
Hank Azaria ... Charles Danner
Mary McCormack ... Donna Biebe
Burt Reynolds ... Judge Walter Burns
Colm Meaney ... Mayor Scott Pitcher
Lolita Davidovich ... Mary Jane Pitcher
Maury Chaykin ... Bailey Pruitt
Ron Eldard ... 'Skank' Marden
Ryan Northcott ... Stevie Weeks
Michael Buie ... Connor Banks
Kevin Durand ... 'Tree' Lane
Scott Grimes ... 'Birdie' Burns
Jason Gray-Stanford ... Bobby Michan
Brent Stait ... Kevin Holt
Leroy Peltier ... Ben Winetka
Adam Beach ... Galin Winetka
Cameron Bancroft ... 'Tinker' Connolly
Michael McKean ... Mr. Walsh
Rachel Wilson ... Marla Burns
Beth Littleford ... Janice Pettiboe
Megyn Price ... Sarah Heinz
Judith Ivey ... Joanne Burns
Stephen Hair ... Jack Danby
Joshua Silberg ... Michael Biebe
Regan Sean O'Byrne Macelwain ... Joey Biebe
Terry David Mulligan ... Dr. Henry Savage
Rod Jarvis ... Referee
Lindsay Jarvis ... Linesman
Mike Myers ... Donnie Shulzhoffer
Jim Fox ... Himself
Doug McLeod ... Himself
Phil Esposito ... Himself
Betty Linde ... Mirabelle Houle
Randall Arney ... TV Director
Little Richard ... Himself
Gary Murdoch ... BodyguardGenevieve Fraser ... Student Charlotte
Taylor Smith ... Student Tommy
Matt Clarke ... Joe
Scott Olynek ... Bob
Zane Snow ... Jeff
Joe Turvey ... Walt
Brenda Shuttleworth ... Deputy Betty Fisher
Michael Auger ... Gordon Herrod
Shaun Johnston ... D.A. Dollof
Karen Gartner ... Jury Foreman
Bruce Nozick ... NHL Lawyer
Gerry Becker ... Players' Union Lawyer
L. Scott Caldwell ... Judge McGibbons
Steve Levy ... Himself
Barry Melrose ... Himself
Warren Beckett ... Hockey Player
Mike Church ... Hockey Player
Beau Evans ... Hockey Player
Ryan Haggins ... Hockey Player
Fred Hettle ... Hockey Player
Travis Pulse ... Hockey Player
Todd Karman ... Hockey Player
Dale Kushner ... Hockey Player
Marty Lacroix ... Hockey Player
Dave Lovsin ... Hockey Player
George Maniotakis ... Hockey Player
Darren Morrison ... Hockey Player
Dean Payne ... Hockey Player
Jason Peipmann ... Hockey Player
Justin Sather ... Hockey Player
Jason Smith ... Hockey Player
Travis Stephenson ... Hockey Player
Brad Turner ... Hockey Player
Grant Van Laar ... Hockey Player
Jim Wheatcroft ... Hockey Player
Cory Wills ... Hockey Player
Jason Wist ... Hockey Player
David Lereaney ... Howard Sebron (scenes deleted)
Tie Domi ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tara Howie ... Spectator (uncredited)
Johanna Klein ... Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Tom Miller ... TV Assistant Director (uncredited)
Produced by:
Howard Baldwin.... producer
Karen Elise Baldwin.... co-producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Richard M. Cohen.... co-producer (as Richard Cohen)
Jack Gilardi Jr..... co-producer (as Jack L. Gilardi Jr.)
David E. Kelley.... producer
Dan Kolsrud.... executive producer
Shauna Robertson.... associate producer
Original Music by:Carter Burwell
Cinematography by:Peter Deming (director of photography)
Film Editing by:Jon Poll
Casting by
John Brace
Linda Lowy
Production Design by:Rusty Smith
Art Direction by:Denise Hudson
Andrew Neskoromny
Set Decoration by:Elizabeth Wilcox
Costume Design by:Deena Appel
Makeup Department
Dina Crittenden.... makeup artist
Laura Demoissac.... hair stylist
Victoria Down....key makeup artist
Mary Hedges Lampert....hair stylist: Mr. Reynolds (as Mary Lampert)
Samantha Rumball.... makeup artist
Pauline L. Tremblay.... key hair stylist (as Pauline Tremblay)
Jon C. White.... hair stylist (as Jon White)
Production Management
Fran Rosati.... unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Boyum.... second unit director
Harley Cohen.... third assistant director
Richard Cowan.... first assistant director
David Klohn.... second assistant director
Anthony Lundrigan.... trainee assistant director
Eddy Santos.... third assistant director
Art Department
Victoria Balharry.... art department administrator
Britt Bancroft.... set decoration buyer (as Britt Matheson)
Gordon Brunner.... on-set dresser
Tony Chavez.... propmaker
Ron Darby.... carpenter
Ken Friss.... property assistant
Allan Galajda.... assistant art director (as Alan Galajda)
Kieran Gelfand.... painter
Gabriel Hardman.... storyboard artist
R. Mark Hughes.... assistant property master (as Mark Hughes)
Charles Koetke.... painter
Bryan Korenberg.... property master
John Marcynuk.... draftsperson
Alan McCullagh.... set dresser
Louise Middleton.... assistant art director
Leyton Morris.... construction coordinator
Matt Reddy.... assistant set decorator
Dwight Upshaw.... head greensman
Darren J. Wilkie... assistant construction coordinator
Linda Williams.... assistant set decorator
Ken Wills.... assistant property master
Paul Healy.... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Patterson.... carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
George H. Anderson.... supervising sound editor (as George Anderson)
Jim Brookshire.... dialogue editor
Damon Cohoon.... assistant sound editor
Shane Connelly.... cable person
Andy D'Addario.... re-recording mixer
Tom E. Dahl.... re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Julie Feiner.... adr editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley.... assistant sound editor (as Dana Leblanc)
Anthony J. Giacinti.... boom operator (as Tony Giancinti)
Steve Hammond....
foley artist
Ivan Johnson.... dubbing recordist
Nicholas Vincent Korda.... adr editor (as Nicholas V. Korda)
Goro Koyama.... foley artist
Andy Malcolm.... foley artist
James Matheny.... dialogue editor
Thomas J. O'Connell.... adr mixer
Victoria Rose Sampson... dialogue editor
Art Schiro... pdl
Roy Seeger.... foley supervisor
D. Chris Smith.... sound effects editor (as David Chris Smith)
Greg Steele.... adr mixer
Larry Sutton....production sound mixer
Renee Tondelli....adr supervisor
David F. Van Slyke.... sound effects editor
Kerry Dean Williams.... dialogue editor (as Kerry Williams)
Howard Baldwin.... producer
Karen Elise Baldwin.... co-producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Richard M. Cohen.... co-producer (as Richard Cohen)
Jack Gilardi Jr..... co-producer (as Jack L. Gilardi Jr.)
David E. Kelley.... producer
Dan Kolsrud.... executive producer
Shauna Robertson.... associate producer
Original Music by:Carter Burwell
Cinematography by:Peter Deming (director of photography)
Film Editing by:Jon Poll
Casting by
John Brace
Linda Lowy
Production Design by:Rusty Smith
Art Direction by:Denise Hudson
Andrew Neskoromny
Set Decoration by:Elizabeth Wilcox
Costume Design by:Deena Appel
Makeup Department
Dina Crittenden.... makeup artist
Laura Demoissac.... hair stylist
Victoria Down....key makeup artist
Mary Hedges Lampert....hair stylist: Mr. Reynolds (as Mary Lampert)
Samantha Rumball.... makeup artist
Pauline L. Tremblay.... key hair stylist (as Pauline Tremblay)
Jon C. White.... hair stylist (as Jon White)
Production Management
Fran Rosati.... unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Boyum.... second unit director
Harley Cohen.... third assistant director
Richard Cowan.... first assistant director
David Klohn.... second assistant director
Anthony Lundrigan.... trainee assistant director
Eddy Santos.... third assistant director
Art Department
Victoria Balharry.... art department administrator
Britt Bancroft.... set decoration buyer (as Britt Matheson)
Gordon Brunner.... on-set dresser
Tony Chavez.... propmaker
Ron Darby.... carpenter
Ken Friss.... property assistant
Allan Galajda.... assistant art director (as Alan Galajda)
Kieran Gelfand.... painter
Gabriel Hardman.... storyboard artist
R. Mark Hughes.... assistant property master (as Mark Hughes)
Charles Koetke.... painter
Bryan Korenberg.... property master
John Marcynuk.... draftsperson
Alan McCullagh.... set dresser
Louise Middleton.... assistant art director
Leyton Morris.... construction coordinator
Matt Reddy.... assistant set decorator
Dwight Upshaw.... head greensman
Darren J. Wilkie... assistant construction coordinator
Linda Williams.... assistant set decorator
Ken Wills.... assistant property master
Paul Healy.... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Patterson.... carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
George H. Anderson.... supervising sound editor (as George Anderson)
Jim Brookshire.... dialogue editor
Damon Cohoon.... assistant sound editor
Shane Connelly.... cable person
Andy D'Addario.... re-recording mixer
Tom E. Dahl.... re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Julie Feiner.... adr editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley.... assistant sound editor (as Dana Leblanc)
Anthony J. Giacinti.... boom operator (as Tony Giancinti)
Steve Hammond....
foley artist
Ivan Johnson.... dubbing recordist
Nicholas Vincent Korda.... adr editor (as Nicholas V. Korda)
Goro Koyama.... foley artist
Andy Malcolm.... foley artist
James Matheny.... dialogue editor
Thomas J. O'Connell.... adr mixer
Victoria Rose Sampson... dialogue editor
Art Schiro... pdl
Roy Seeger.... foley supervisor
D. Chris Smith.... sound effects editor (as David Chris Smith)
Greg Steele.... adr mixer
Larry Sutton....production sound mixer
Renee Tondelli....adr supervisor
David F. Van Slyke.... sound effects editor
Kerry Dean Williams.... dialogue editor (as Kerry Williams)