ANY GIVEN SUNDAY: See below for more information about the movie!
Order your own name and number from the Sharks
Checkout Customer Brandon and Hall of Famer /Actor L.T.
Checkout Customer Brandon and Hall of Famer /Actor L.T.
Disclaimer: We have no affiliation with this movie and have no rights whatsoever to the images below from the movie. This is for educational and historical value only. Image, video, and audio files are used in accordance with Fair Use and are property of the film copyright holders.
ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (1999)
THANKS TO IMDB FOR THE MOVIE REVIEW:
When a devastating hit knocks a professional football legend and quarterback Cap Rooney out of the game, a young, unknown third-stringer is called in to replace him. Having ridden the bench for years because of a string of bad luck stories and perhaps insufficient character, Willie Beaman seizes what may be his last chance, and lights up the field with a raw display of athletic prowess. His stunning performance over several games is so outstanding and fresh it seems to augur a new era in the history of this Miami franchise, and forces aging coach Tony D'Amato to reevaluate his time-tested values and strategies and begin to confront the fact that the game, as well as post-modern life may be passing him by. Adding to the pressure on D'Amato to win at any cost is the aggressive young President/Co-owner of the team, Christina Pagniacci, now coming into her own after her father's death. Christina's driving desire to prove herself in a male dominated world is intensified by her focus on the marketing and business of football, in which all coaches and players are merely properties.
When a devastating hit knocks a professional football legend and quarterback Cap Rooney out of the game, a young, unknown third-stringer is called in to replace him. Having ridden the bench for years because of a string of bad luck stories and perhaps insufficient character, Willie Beaman seizes what may be his last chance, and lights up the field with a raw display of athletic prowess. His stunning performance over several games is so outstanding and fresh it seems to augur a new era in the history of this Miami franchise, and forces aging coach Tony D'Amato to reevaluate his time-tested values and strategies and begin to confront the fact that the game, as well as post-modern life may be passing him by. Adding to the pressure on D'Amato to win at any cost is the aggressive young President/Co-owner of the team, Christina Pagniacci, now coming into her own after her father's death. Christina's driving desire to prove herself in a male dominated world is intensified by her focus on the marketing and business of football, in which all coaches and players are merely properties.
|
|
Follow along with Al Pacino's half-time speech to the Sharks team-mates while you watch the video above. I don't know what to say
really. Three
minutes to the
biggest battle of our professional lives all comes
down to today Either we heal, as a team or we are
going to crumble. Inch by
inch, play by
play, till
we're finished. We are in
hell right now, gentlemen! Believe me and we can
stay here and get
the shit kicked out of us or we can
fight our way back, into
the light. We can
climb out of hell, one inch at a time. Now I
can't do it for you. I'm too
old. I look
around and I see these young faces and I
think, I mean, I made
every wrong choice a middle age man could make. I uh.... I pissed
away all my money; believe
it or not. I chased
off anyone
who has ever loved me. And
lately, I can't
even stand the face I see in the mirror. You know
when you get old in life, things
get taken from you and.. That's,
that's part of life. But, you only
learn that when you start losing stuff. You find
out that life is just a game of inches. So is
football. Because
in either game, life or
football, the
margin for error is so small. I mean, one half
step too late or to early, you don't
quite make it. One half
second too slow or too fast and you
don't quite catch it. The
inches we need are everywhere around us. They are
in ever break of the game; every
minute, every second. On this
team, we fight for that inch. On this
team, we tear ourselves, and everyone around us to pieces
for that inch. We CLAW with our finger nails for that inch. Cause we
know when we
add up all those inches that's
going to make the fucking difference between
WINNING and LOSING, between
LIVING and DYING.
I'll tell you this in any fight, it is the guy who is willing to die who is going to win that inch. And I know if I am going to have any life anymore; it is because I am still willing to fight, and die for that inch; because that is what LIVING is. The six inches in front of your face. Now I can't make you do it. You gotta look at the guy next to you. Look into his eyes.
Now I think you are going to see a guy..who will go that inch with you. You are going to see a guy who will sacrifice himself for this team because he knows when it comes down to it you are gonna do the same thing for him. That's a team, gentlemen and either we heal now, as a team, or we will die as individuals. That's football guys. That's all it is.
Now, whattaya gonna do?
I'll tell you this in any fight, it is the guy who is willing to die who is going to win that inch. And I know if I am going to have any life anymore; it is because I am still willing to fight, and die for that inch; because that is what LIVING is. The six inches in front of your face. Now I can't make you do it. You gotta look at the guy next to you. Look into his eyes.
Now I think you are going to see a guy..who will go that inch with you. You are going to see a guy who will sacrifice himself for this team because he knows when it comes down to it you are gonna do the same thing for him. That's a team, gentlemen and either we heal now, as a team, or we will die as individuals. That's football guys. That's all it is.
Now, whattaya gonna do?
Directed by
Oliver Stone
Writing credits
(WGA)
Daniel Pyne
(screen story) and
John Logan
(screen story)
John Logan
(screenplay) and
Oliver Stone
(screenplay)
Cast
Al Pacino..Tony D'Amato
Cameron Diaz...Christina Pagniacci
Dennis Quaid...Jack 'Cap' Rooney
James Woods...Dr. Harvey Mandrake
Jamie Foxx...Willie Beamen
LL Cool J...Julian Washington
Matthew Modine...Dr. Ollie Powers
Jim Brown...Montezuma Monroe
Lawrence Taylor...Luther 'Shark' Lavay
Bill Bellamy...Jimmy Sanderson
Andrew Bryniarski...Patrick 'Madman' Kelly
Lela Rochon...Vanessa Struthers
Lauren Holly...Cindy Rooney
Ann-Margret...Margaret Pagniacci
Aaron Eckhart...Nick Crozier
Elizabeth Berkley...Mandy Murphy
Charlton Heston...Commissioner
John C. McGinley...Jack Rose
James Karen...Ed Phillips
Gianni Russo...Johnny Polito
Duane Martin...Willie's Agent
Clifton Davis...Mayor Tyrone Smalls
John Daniel...Andy Matter
Terrell Owens...Himself
Irving Fryar...Himself
Joe Schmidt...Himself
Ricky Watters...Himself
Patrick O'Hara...Tyler Cherubini
Jerry A. Sharp...McKenna
Marty Wright...Beastman
Mazio Royster...Wide Receiver
Todd Smith...Wide Receiver
Jamie Williams...Knights Mascot (as James Williams)
Craig Thomson...Tight End
Greg Orvis...Tight End
Rick Johnson...Taylor
Bjorn Nittmo...Kicker
Matt Martinez...Sharks Fullback
Pete Ohnegian...Sharks Center
Brian E. O'Neal...Sharks Linebacker (as Brian O'Neal)
Robert L. Goff...Additional Player
Joseph Unitas...Additional Player
J.V. Goodman...Additional Player
Skip McClendon...Additional Player
Derrick Lassic...Additional Player
Fred Lester...Additional Player
Eric Miller...Additional Player
Todd Eric Yeaman...Additional Player
Clyde Sherman...Additional Player (as C. Ashley Sherman)
Connell Spain Jr....Additional Player
Otis Mounds...Additional Player
Matt Storm...Additional Player
Michael Osuna...Additional Player
Connell Maynor...Additional Player
Marty Hochertz...Additional Player
Robert Gordon...Additional Player
Barry Wagner...Additional Player
Richard McKenzie...Additional Player
Sean Hamlet...Additional Player
Robert Grogan...Additional Player
Nyle Wiren...Additional Player
Michael Groh III...Additional Player
Len Johnson...Additional Player
Basil Proctor...Additional Player
Mathew Keneley...Additional Player
Kevin Reid...Additional Player
Tony Egues...Sharks Trainer
Marc Claus...Sharks Trainer
Michelle A. Porachan...Sharks Trainer
Tyler Cravens...Sharks Trainer
James A. Bachand...Sharks Trainer
Jason Rubenstein...Sharks Trainer
Art Young...Referee
William Hanlon...Referee
Allan Graf...Referee
Joseph W. Underwood...Referee
Timothy F. Crowley...Referee
Steve Raulerson...Shark's Chaplain
Phil Latzman...Kevin Branson
Barry Switzer...TV Commentator
Mark Robert Ellis...Quarterback Coach
Anthony L. Tanzi...Sharks Coach
Joseph A. Wilson...Sharks Coach
Margaret Betts...Mayor's Aide
Antares Davis...Mayor's PR Woman
Liz Petterson...Society Lady at Mayor's Party
Lester Speight...Sharks Security Guard (as Lester 'The Mighty Rasta' Speight)
Daniel Marino...Cap Rooney's Child
Alexandra L. Hellman...Cap Rooney's Child
Hunter White...Cap Rooney's Child
Kirsten Krueger...Player's Wife
Tonya Oliver...Player's Wife
Mary Fanaro...Sharks Trainer
Kathy Alzado Murray...Sharks Trainer (as Kathy Davis Alzado)
Nikki Novak...Football Player's Wife
Lisa Ann Phillips...Sharks Trainer
Joanna Theobalds...Luther Shark's Wife
Amy Dorris...Tonya Oliver
Sarah Penma...Sharks Trainer
Sacha Voski...Sharks Trainer
Cat Stone...Player's Wife (as Cat Akselrad)
Carin Abnathy...Sharks Trainer
Micah West...Madman's Wife
Christy Tummond...Courtney
Eva Tamargo...Reporter
Debbie Howard...Reporter
Tucker Brown...Reporter
Bob St. Clair...Coach
Y.A. Tittle...Opposing Coach
Pat Toomay...Opposing Coach
Dick Butkus...Opposing Coach
Warren Moon...Opposing Coach
Johnny Unitas...Knights Head Coach
Bruce C. Hardy...Knights Chaplain
Moet Meira...Party Girl
Rhonda Adams...Party Girl
Glynnis Lawson...Party Girl
Jessie Alexander...Party Girl
Melissa Jayne...Party Girl
Sarah Bredell...Party Girl
Michelle Beisner...Party Girl
Cleo Bayla...Party Girl
Luna Abdi Mohamed...Party Girl
Olivia Fullerton...Party Girl
Biba Mbayi...Party Girl
Jaime Bergman...Party Girl
Dawn Crawford...Party Girl
Gwendolyn Osborne...Party Girl
Celia Evans...Party Girl
Nichole Robinson...Party Girl
'Jaman' Janet Manns...Party Girl
Andrea Horka...Party Girl
Hermine Kraljevic...Party Girl
Mercy Lopez...Party Girl
Maria E. Heredia...Party Girl
Jeannie Mustelier...Party Girl
Delia Sheppard...Party Girl
Donna Preudhomme...Party Girl
Jack G. Spirtos...Fan (as Jack Spirtos)
Mauricio de la Vida...Fan
Sean Stone...Fan (as Sean C. Stone)
Michael Stone...Fan
Tara Stone...Fan
Frank J. Adler...Fan
Doug Cowden...Fan
Antoni Corone...Fan (as Antoni Corraccione)
Drew Rosenhaus...TV Announcer at Willie's Apartment
Hunter Reno...Reporter at Mayor's Party
Dorothy J. Morrison...Willie's Mom
Vincent DiFatta...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Jim Gasser...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Allen Reidel...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Luciano Armellino...Tony's Bartender
Myriam Davoisne-Bruni...Friend in Owner's Box
Rosa Iveth Cortez...Friend in Owner's Box
Melinda Renna...Friend in Owner's Box
Doris Condom...Friend in Owner's Box
Mario Avila...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Sherman 'Big Train' Bergman...Football Fan (uncredited)
Michelle Bernard...Nikki Novak (uncredited)
Andy Bray...Sharks Waterboy (uncredited)
Joshua David Brown...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Tracie Bruce...Party Girl (uncredited)
Ian Campbell...Stadium Fan (uncredited)
Robert F. Cawley...Team Owner (uncredited)
Wilt Chamberlain...Visitor in locker-room (uncredited)
Sean Corrigan...Sideline Referee (uncredited)
Estefania Crespo...Football Fan (uncredited)
Dita de Leon...Party Girl (uncredited)
Darlene Demko...Red Bikini Girl in MetRx Commercial (uncredited)
Trish Dempsey...Field Photographer (uncredited)
Jeremy Denzlinger...Orange Glove Guy (uncredited)
Oscar A. Diaz...Sharks Trainer (uncredited)
Anik Kim Dufour...Football Fan (uncredited)
Marceline Fleurilus...Journalist (uncredited)
Lanette Fugit...Girl Friend (uncredited)
Dennis Jay Funny...Jose Giles - #47 Shark Football Player (uncredited)
Karin M. Gaarder...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Gene Gabriel...Sharks Player (uncredited)
Evan Scott Golden...Locker Room Fan (uncredited)
Will Green...Football Player (uncredited)
Pride Grinn...Football Player (uncredited)
Jade Hanley...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Dana Hanna...Airline Stewardess (uncredited)
Alex Harder...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Paul Heckmann...Sharks Coach (uncredited)
Philip Hersh...Shark's Mascot (uncredited)
Justin D. Hilliard...Stadium Fan (uncredited)
Sylvie Hoffer...Tony D'Amato's Wife (uncredited)
Beau Holden...Coach (uncredited)
Kitty Kavey...Stadium Security Guard (uncredited)
Monika Kramlik...Julian's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Ronald Lang...Miami Mayor VIP Guest (uncredited)
Marcus Laurinaitis...Himself (uncredited)
Richard Levi...High Times Reporter (uncredited)
Jacques Maroun...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Laura Meadows...Reporter (uncredited)
Rick Michaels...Fire Department Paramedic (uncredited)
Mitch Morris...Fan (uncredited)
Paul Neglio...Coach / Football Player (uncredited)
Robert Paget...Reporter (uncredited)
Lyndale V. Pettus...Sharks Defense Asst. Coach (uncredited)
Elizabeth Powers...Elizabeth (uncredited)
Tina Powers...Cheerleader (uncredited)
Jess Price...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Al Quinn...Football Coach (uncredited)
Tamer Riad...Team Staff (uncredited)
Lexa Rosean...Party Girl (uncredited)
Jose Rosete...Press Box Security (uncredited)
Stacy Slanina...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Oliver Stone...TV announcer at stadium (uncredited)
Sam Tang...Valet (uncredited)
Tammy Vallejos...Cheerleader (uncredited)
Jani Vorwerk...Knights Cheerleader (uncredited)
Mark Edward Walters...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Olivia Weston...Horse Rider (uncredited)
John Weyand...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Kokoa Woodget Aubert...Julian's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Produced by
Richard Donner....executive producer
Dan Halsted....producer
Eric Hamburg....co-producer
Jonathan Krauss....co-producer
Richard Rutowski....co-producer
Lauren Shuler Donner....producer
Oliver Stone....executive producer
Clayton Townsend....producer
Original Music by
Richard Horowitz
Paul Kelly
Cinematography by
Salvatore Totino
(director of photography)
Film Editing by
Stuart Levy
Thomas J. Nordberg
(as Tom Nordberg)
Keith Salmon
Stuart Waks
Casting by
Billy Hopkins
Mary Vernieu
Production Design by
Victor Kempster
Art Direction by
Derek R. Hill
(as Derek Hill)
Stella Vaccaro
(supervising art director)
Set Decoration by
Ronald R. Reiss
(as Ron Reiss)
Ford Wheeler
Costume Design by
Mary Zophres
Makeup Department
John Blake....key makeup artist
Jay Cannistraci....makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering....supervising hair stylist
Donna Battersby Greene....hair stylist (as Donna Battersby-Greene)
Don Kozma....makeup artist (as Donald Kozma)
Bernadette Mazur....makeup artist
Deborah Mills-Whitlock....hair stylist
Anne Morgan....hair stylist: Ms. Diaz
Sharon Kalb....additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Penikas....prosthetics designer (uncredited)
Brian Penikas....tattoo designer (uncredited)
Production Management
Michael Jackman....post-production supervisor (as Michael A. Jackman)
Terry Miller....unit production manager (as Terry Miller Jr.)Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul F. Bernard....second assistant director (as Paul Bernard)
Diane Calhoun....second second assistant director
Allan Graf....second unit director
Michelene Mundo....additional second assistant director: second unit
George Parra....first assistant director
Richard Patrick....first assistant director
Danielle Rigby....second assistant director
Amy Schmidt....second assistant director: second unit
John G. Scotti....first assistant director: second unit (as John Scotti)
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr.....set designer (as Jeff Adams)
Chris Alicia Jr.....on-set dresser (as Chris Alicea)
Bobby Amor...set dresser
Paul Baker....assistant propman
Pedro Barquin....stand-by greensman
Michael Calabrese....set dresser
Todd Clevenger....scenic artist
Harold Collins....construction foreman
Peter Cordova....props
Peter Damien....construction coordinator
Stephen P. Durante....set dresser
Rod England....set dresser
Stephen I. Erdberg....assistant property master (as Stephen Erdberg)
Richard Fojo....set designer
James Fowler....set dresser
Daniel J. Gillooly....greens (as Dan Gillooly)
Stephanie Girard....set designer
Rosa Palomo Glennon....art department researcher (as Rosa Palomo)
Charles Guanci Jr.....property master (as Charlie Guanci Jr.)
James Harris....carpenter
Dale Haugo....lead scenic artist
Richard E. Kruder....set dresser (as Richard Kruder)
Michael Leonard....set dresser
Kevin Long....property master: second unit
Robert Loring Jr.....greens (as Robert Loring)
Jeff Mastigny....set dresser
Carlos Menéndez....assistant art director (as Carlos Menendez)
Cee Moravec....property assistant
Rosa Palomo....art department coordinator
Susan Peterson....stand-by painter
Christopher Scheetz....construction foreman
Lissette Schettini....set decorating production assistant
Barbara S. Shelton....set dresser
Jason Sweers....graphic designer
Frank A. Torres....lead man (as Frank Torres)
Cary Whittaker....on-set greens
Michael Wilks....set dresser: Dallas
Robert H. Winn....foreman (as Robert Winn)
Jorge A. Yazji....art department assistant
Greyson Miller....swing gang (uncredited)
Roger Sherman....scenic artist (uncredited)
Karen Virgin....art department buyer (uncredited)
Valarie Wise....set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Chris Withrow....art department p.a.: Dallas (uncredited)
Sound Department
Neal J. Anderson....sound effects editor (as Neal Anderson)
Robert Batha....assistant sound editor
Kelly Cabral....supervising sound editor
Kevin Cerchiai....boom operator
Patrick Cyccone Jr.....sound re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Toby Dalsgaard....sound effects recordist
Valerie Davidson....foley supervisor
Peter J. Devlin....production sound mixer (as Peter Devlin)
Richard Dwan Jr.....dialogue editor (as Richard Dwan)
Tom Fleischman....sound re-recording mixer
Eric Flickinger....assistant sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh....assistant sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan....foley artist
Nerses Gezalyan....sound mixer
Hector C. Gika....sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Laura R. Harris....dialogue editor (as Laura Harris)
Chris Hogan....dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Erick Jolley....adr engineer
Michael Keller....sound re-recording mixer
Randy Kelley....sound effects editor
Fred Kupfer....boom operator
Fred Kupfer....sound: second unit
Kimaree Long....dialogue editor
Jennifer L. Mann....adr supervisor (as Jennifer Mann)
Brian McPherson....sound recordist
Michael Miller....adr mixer
James Moriana....foley artist
Tony Negrete....assistant sound editor
Perry Robertson....sound effects editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay....sound effects designer
Scott Sanders....sound effects editor
Brad Sherman....sound re-recording mixer
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann...sound re-recording mixer (as Melissa Hofmann)
Katrina Siegmund....assistant adr editor
Wylie Stateman....supervising sound editor
Lauren Stephens....dialogue editor
Jon Udell....boom operator
Mark Weber....sound mixer: second unit
Jeffrey Wilhoit....foley artist
Greg Zimmerman....foley recordist
David W. Alstadter....foley mixer (uncredited)
Michael Henning....sound operator: second unit (uncredited)
Glenn T. Morgan....sound effects editor (uncredited)
Kelly Oxford....adr editor (uncredited)
Phillip W. Palmer....boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Mike Schmidt....utility sound (uncredited)
Peter J. Verrando....sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Drew Webster....sound recordist (uncredited)
Oliver Stone
Writing credits
(WGA)
Daniel Pyne
(screen story) and
John Logan
(screen story)
John Logan
(screenplay) and
Oliver Stone
(screenplay)
Cast
Al Pacino..Tony D'Amato
Cameron Diaz...Christina Pagniacci
Dennis Quaid...Jack 'Cap' Rooney
James Woods...Dr. Harvey Mandrake
Jamie Foxx...Willie Beamen
LL Cool J...Julian Washington
Matthew Modine...Dr. Ollie Powers
Jim Brown...Montezuma Monroe
Lawrence Taylor...Luther 'Shark' Lavay
Bill Bellamy...Jimmy Sanderson
Andrew Bryniarski...Patrick 'Madman' Kelly
Lela Rochon...Vanessa Struthers
Lauren Holly...Cindy Rooney
Ann-Margret...Margaret Pagniacci
Aaron Eckhart...Nick Crozier
Elizabeth Berkley...Mandy Murphy
Charlton Heston...Commissioner
John C. McGinley...Jack Rose
James Karen...Ed Phillips
Gianni Russo...Johnny Polito
Duane Martin...Willie's Agent
Clifton Davis...Mayor Tyrone Smalls
John Daniel...Andy Matter
Terrell Owens...Himself
Irving Fryar...Himself
Joe Schmidt...Himself
Ricky Watters...Himself
Patrick O'Hara...Tyler Cherubini
Jerry A. Sharp...McKenna
Marty Wright...Beastman
Mazio Royster...Wide Receiver
Todd Smith...Wide Receiver
Jamie Williams...Knights Mascot (as James Williams)
Craig Thomson...Tight End
Greg Orvis...Tight End
Rick Johnson...Taylor
Bjorn Nittmo...Kicker
Matt Martinez...Sharks Fullback
Pete Ohnegian...Sharks Center
Brian E. O'Neal...Sharks Linebacker (as Brian O'Neal)
Robert L. Goff...Additional Player
Joseph Unitas...Additional Player
J.V. Goodman...Additional Player
Skip McClendon...Additional Player
Derrick Lassic...Additional Player
Fred Lester...Additional Player
Eric Miller...Additional Player
Todd Eric Yeaman...Additional Player
Clyde Sherman...Additional Player (as C. Ashley Sherman)
Connell Spain Jr....Additional Player
Otis Mounds...Additional Player
Matt Storm...Additional Player
Michael Osuna...Additional Player
Connell Maynor...Additional Player
Marty Hochertz...Additional Player
Robert Gordon...Additional Player
Barry Wagner...Additional Player
Richard McKenzie...Additional Player
Sean Hamlet...Additional Player
Robert Grogan...Additional Player
Nyle Wiren...Additional Player
Michael Groh III...Additional Player
Len Johnson...Additional Player
Basil Proctor...Additional Player
Mathew Keneley...Additional Player
Kevin Reid...Additional Player
Tony Egues...Sharks Trainer
Marc Claus...Sharks Trainer
Michelle A. Porachan...Sharks Trainer
Tyler Cravens...Sharks Trainer
James A. Bachand...Sharks Trainer
Jason Rubenstein...Sharks Trainer
Art Young...Referee
William Hanlon...Referee
Allan Graf...Referee
Joseph W. Underwood...Referee
Timothy F. Crowley...Referee
Steve Raulerson...Shark's Chaplain
Phil Latzman...Kevin Branson
Barry Switzer...TV Commentator
Mark Robert Ellis...Quarterback Coach
Anthony L. Tanzi...Sharks Coach
Joseph A. Wilson...Sharks Coach
Margaret Betts...Mayor's Aide
Antares Davis...Mayor's PR Woman
Liz Petterson...Society Lady at Mayor's Party
Lester Speight...Sharks Security Guard (as Lester 'The Mighty Rasta' Speight)
Daniel Marino...Cap Rooney's Child
Alexandra L. Hellman...Cap Rooney's Child
Hunter White...Cap Rooney's Child
Kirsten Krueger...Player's Wife
Tonya Oliver...Player's Wife
Mary Fanaro...Sharks Trainer
Kathy Alzado Murray...Sharks Trainer (as Kathy Davis Alzado)
Nikki Novak...Football Player's Wife
Lisa Ann Phillips...Sharks Trainer
Joanna Theobalds...Luther Shark's Wife
Amy Dorris...Tonya Oliver
Sarah Penma...Sharks Trainer
Sacha Voski...Sharks Trainer
Cat Stone...Player's Wife (as Cat Akselrad)
Carin Abnathy...Sharks Trainer
Micah West...Madman's Wife
Christy Tummond...Courtney
Eva Tamargo...Reporter
Debbie Howard...Reporter
Tucker Brown...Reporter
Bob St. Clair...Coach
Y.A. Tittle...Opposing Coach
Pat Toomay...Opposing Coach
Dick Butkus...Opposing Coach
Warren Moon...Opposing Coach
Johnny Unitas...Knights Head Coach
Bruce C. Hardy...Knights Chaplain
Moet Meira...Party Girl
Rhonda Adams...Party Girl
Glynnis Lawson...Party Girl
Jessie Alexander...Party Girl
Melissa Jayne...Party Girl
Sarah Bredell...Party Girl
Michelle Beisner...Party Girl
Cleo Bayla...Party Girl
Luna Abdi Mohamed...Party Girl
Olivia Fullerton...Party Girl
Biba Mbayi...Party Girl
Jaime Bergman...Party Girl
Dawn Crawford...Party Girl
Gwendolyn Osborne...Party Girl
Celia Evans...Party Girl
Nichole Robinson...Party Girl
'Jaman' Janet Manns...Party Girl
Andrea Horka...Party Girl
Hermine Kraljevic...Party Girl
Mercy Lopez...Party Girl
Maria E. Heredia...Party Girl
Jeannie Mustelier...Party Girl
Delia Sheppard...Party Girl
Donna Preudhomme...Party Girl
Jack G. Spirtos...Fan (as Jack Spirtos)
Mauricio de la Vida...Fan
Sean Stone...Fan (as Sean C. Stone)
Michael Stone...Fan
Tara Stone...Fan
Frank J. Adler...Fan
Doug Cowden...Fan
Antoni Corone...Fan (as Antoni Corraccione)
Drew Rosenhaus...TV Announcer at Willie's Apartment
Hunter Reno...Reporter at Mayor's Party
Dorothy J. Morrison...Willie's Mom
Vincent DiFatta...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Jim Gasser...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Allen Reidel...Businessman Fan at Mayor's Party
Luciano Armellino...Tony's Bartender
Myriam Davoisne-Bruni...Friend in Owner's Box
Rosa Iveth Cortez...Friend in Owner's Box
Melinda Renna...Friend in Owner's Box
Doris Condom...Friend in Owner's Box
Mario Avila...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Sherman 'Big Train' Bergman...Football Fan (uncredited)
Michelle Bernard...Nikki Novak (uncredited)
Andy Bray...Sharks Waterboy (uncredited)
Joshua David Brown...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Tracie Bruce...Party Girl (uncredited)
Ian Campbell...Stadium Fan (uncredited)
Robert F. Cawley...Team Owner (uncredited)
Wilt Chamberlain...Visitor in locker-room (uncredited)
Sean Corrigan...Sideline Referee (uncredited)
Estefania Crespo...Football Fan (uncredited)
Dita de Leon...Party Girl (uncredited)
Darlene Demko...Red Bikini Girl in MetRx Commercial (uncredited)
Trish Dempsey...Field Photographer (uncredited)
Jeremy Denzlinger...Orange Glove Guy (uncredited)
Oscar A. Diaz...Sharks Trainer (uncredited)
Anik Kim Dufour...Football Fan (uncredited)
Marceline Fleurilus...Journalist (uncredited)
Lanette Fugit...Girl Friend (uncredited)
Dennis Jay Funny...Jose Giles - #47 Shark Football Player (uncredited)
Karin M. Gaarder...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Gene Gabriel...Sharks Player (uncredited)
Evan Scott Golden...Locker Room Fan (uncredited)
Will Green...Football Player (uncredited)
Pride Grinn...Football Player (uncredited)
Jade Hanley...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Dana Hanna...Airline Stewardess (uncredited)
Alex Harder...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Paul Heckmann...Sharks Coach (uncredited)
Philip Hersh...Shark's Mascot (uncredited)
Justin D. Hilliard...Stadium Fan (uncredited)
Sylvie Hoffer...Tony D'Amato's Wife (uncredited)
Beau Holden...Coach (uncredited)
Kitty Kavey...Stadium Security Guard (uncredited)
Monika Kramlik...Julian's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Ronald Lang...Miami Mayor VIP Guest (uncredited)
Marcus Laurinaitis...Himself (uncredited)
Richard Levi...High Times Reporter (uncredited)
Jacques Maroun...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Laura Meadows...Reporter (uncredited)
Rick Michaels...Fire Department Paramedic (uncredited)
Mitch Morris...Fan (uncredited)
Paul Neglio...Coach / Football Player (uncredited)
Robert Paget...Reporter (uncredited)
Lyndale V. Pettus...Sharks Defense Asst. Coach (uncredited)
Elizabeth Powers...Elizabeth (uncredited)
Tina Powers...Cheerleader (uncredited)
Jess Price...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Al Quinn...Football Coach (uncredited)
Tamer Riad...Team Staff (uncredited)
Lexa Rosean...Party Girl (uncredited)
Jose Rosete...Press Box Security (uncredited)
Stacy Slanina...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Oliver Stone...TV announcer at stadium (uncredited)
Sam Tang...Valet (uncredited)
Tammy Vallejos...Cheerleader (uncredited)
Jani Vorwerk...Knights Cheerleader (uncredited)
Mark Edward Walters...Sharks Fan (uncredited)
Olivia Weston...Horse Rider (uncredited)
John Weyand...Knights Fan (uncredited)
Kokoa Woodget Aubert...Julian's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Produced by
Richard Donner....executive producer
Dan Halsted....producer
Eric Hamburg....co-producer
Jonathan Krauss....co-producer
Richard Rutowski....co-producer
Lauren Shuler Donner....producer
Oliver Stone....executive producer
Clayton Townsend....producer
Original Music by
Richard Horowitz
Paul Kelly
Cinematography by
Salvatore Totino
(director of photography)
Film Editing by
Stuart Levy
Thomas J. Nordberg
(as Tom Nordberg)
Keith Salmon
Stuart Waks
Casting by
Billy Hopkins
Mary Vernieu
Production Design by
Victor Kempster
Art Direction by
Derek R. Hill
(as Derek Hill)
Stella Vaccaro
(supervising art director)
Set Decoration by
Ronald R. Reiss
(as Ron Reiss)
Ford Wheeler
Costume Design by
Mary Zophres
Makeup Department
John Blake....key makeup artist
Jay Cannistraci....makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering....supervising hair stylist
Donna Battersby Greene....hair stylist (as Donna Battersby-Greene)
Don Kozma....makeup artist (as Donald Kozma)
Bernadette Mazur....makeup artist
Deborah Mills-Whitlock....hair stylist
Anne Morgan....hair stylist: Ms. Diaz
Sharon Kalb....additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Penikas....prosthetics designer (uncredited)
Brian Penikas....tattoo designer (uncredited)
Production Management
Michael Jackman....post-production supervisor (as Michael A. Jackman)
Terry Miller....unit production manager (as Terry Miller Jr.)Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul F. Bernard....second assistant director (as Paul Bernard)
Diane Calhoun....second second assistant director
Allan Graf....second unit director
Michelene Mundo....additional second assistant director: second unit
George Parra....first assistant director
Richard Patrick....first assistant director
Danielle Rigby....second assistant director
Amy Schmidt....second assistant director: second unit
John G. Scotti....first assistant director: second unit (as John Scotti)
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr.....set designer (as Jeff Adams)
Chris Alicia Jr.....on-set dresser (as Chris Alicea)
Bobby Amor...set dresser
Paul Baker....assistant propman
Pedro Barquin....stand-by greensman
Michael Calabrese....set dresser
Todd Clevenger....scenic artist
Harold Collins....construction foreman
Peter Cordova....props
Peter Damien....construction coordinator
Stephen P. Durante....set dresser
Rod England....set dresser
Stephen I. Erdberg....assistant property master (as Stephen Erdberg)
Richard Fojo....set designer
James Fowler....set dresser
Daniel J. Gillooly....greens (as Dan Gillooly)
Stephanie Girard....set designer
Rosa Palomo Glennon....art department researcher (as Rosa Palomo)
Charles Guanci Jr.....property master (as Charlie Guanci Jr.)
James Harris....carpenter
Dale Haugo....lead scenic artist
Richard E. Kruder....set dresser (as Richard Kruder)
Michael Leonard....set dresser
Kevin Long....property master: second unit
Robert Loring Jr.....greens (as Robert Loring)
Jeff Mastigny....set dresser
Carlos Menéndez....assistant art director (as Carlos Menendez)
Cee Moravec....property assistant
Rosa Palomo....art department coordinator
Susan Peterson....stand-by painter
Christopher Scheetz....construction foreman
Lissette Schettini....set decorating production assistant
Barbara S. Shelton....set dresser
Jason Sweers....graphic designer
Frank A. Torres....lead man (as Frank Torres)
Cary Whittaker....on-set greens
Michael Wilks....set dresser: Dallas
Robert H. Winn....foreman (as Robert Winn)
Jorge A. Yazji....art department assistant
Greyson Miller....swing gang (uncredited)
Roger Sherman....scenic artist (uncredited)
Karen Virgin....art department buyer (uncredited)
Valarie Wise....set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Chris Withrow....art department p.a.: Dallas (uncredited)
Sound Department
Neal J. Anderson....sound effects editor (as Neal Anderson)
Robert Batha....assistant sound editor
Kelly Cabral....supervising sound editor
Kevin Cerchiai....boom operator
Patrick Cyccone Jr.....sound re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Toby Dalsgaard....sound effects recordist
Valerie Davidson....foley supervisor
Peter J. Devlin....production sound mixer (as Peter Devlin)
Richard Dwan Jr.....dialogue editor (as Richard Dwan)
Tom Fleischman....sound re-recording mixer
Eric Flickinger....assistant sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh....assistant sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan....foley artist
Nerses Gezalyan....sound mixer
Hector C. Gika....sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Laura R. Harris....dialogue editor (as Laura Harris)
Chris Hogan....dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Erick Jolley....adr engineer
Michael Keller....sound re-recording mixer
Randy Kelley....sound effects editor
Fred Kupfer....boom operator
Fred Kupfer....sound: second unit
Kimaree Long....dialogue editor
Jennifer L. Mann....adr supervisor (as Jennifer Mann)
Brian McPherson....sound recordist
Michael Miller....adr mixer
James Moriana....foley artist
Tony Negrete....assistant sound editor
Perry Robertson....sound effects editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay....sound effects designer
Scott Sanders....sound effects editor
Brad Sherman....sound re-recording mixer
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann...sound re-recording mixer (as Melissa Hofmann)
Katrina Siegmund....assistant adr editor
Wylie Stateman....supervising sound editor
Lauren Stephens....dialogue editor
Jon Udell....boom operator
Mark Weber....sound mixer: second unit
Jeffrey Wilhoit....foley artist
Greg Zimmerman....foley recordist
David W. Alstadter....foley mixer (uncredited)
Michael Henning....sound operator: second unit (uncredited)
Glenn T. Morgan....sound effects editor (uncredited)
Kelly Oxford....adr editor (uncredited)
Phillip W. Palmer....boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Mike Schmidt....utility sound (uncredited)
Peter J. Verrando....sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Drew Webster....sound recordist (uncredited)